AUDIOLUX SA

AUDIOLUX SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Audiolux SA, with registered headquarters in Luxembourg, is a finance and holding company whose objectives is the minority acquisition of companies preferably Luxembourg of average or large sizes, in the fields of the media and communications. The company was incorporated in December of 1987.
The company invests in companies at different stages of development. It derives the majority of its income from the acquisition, detention, operation, and selling of shares and all other securities and rights issued and to be issued by Compagnie Luxembourgeoise de Telediffusion (CLT). As of December 2005, the company’s principal interests were in SES Global, which operates satellites; RTL Group, which produces television and radio channels; Utopia, which manages entertainment centers; Voxmobile, which manages fixed and mobile telecommunication networks in Luxemburg, and XDC, which is engaged in digital cinema operations. In addition, the company acts as financial investor which provides financial services to its principal shareholders, contributing a positive share and supports the development of the companies in which it holds participation.
Audiolux SA is a subsidiary of Luxempart SA, a financial holding company with interests in the finance, energy, media and communications, and private equity. Audiolux is ultimately owned by Foyer Finance Compagnie Luxembourgeoise SA, a Luxembourg-based company, which together with its subsidiaries, specializes in the insurance services.
Business Summary

Description and history
The company purpose is as an investment company. Its main investments are AUDIOFINA ; Soceite Europeenne de Satellites and Audiocom.

Business Line
Finance and holding company
Subsidiary
MOSKITO PRODUCTIONS SA
Advisor
COOPERS & LYBRAND
IPO date

US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
Rue A. Borschette 6

City province or state postal code
1246, LUXEMBOURG
Phone: +352 420 947
Fax: +352 425 462
Country address: LUXEMBOURG
Website url: www.audiolux.lu