AURUM MINING PLC

AURUM MINING PLC

Previous company name
ZOLOTO PLC
Name change date
4/5/2004
Company Overview
Aurum Mining PLC, with registered business address in Mayfair, London, United Kingdom, is a publicly quoted company engaged in making investments in gold exploration and mining projects, initially in the Former Soviet Union (FSU). It was established in April 2004 by a group of mining professionals, all with extensive experience in the FSU. The company operates in the United Kingdom and Kyrgyzstan.
The company’s mission is to rapidly acquire a portfolio of precious and base metal projects that can be developed quickly and cost effectively and placed into production in a short span of time. The company wishes to build a portfolio of projects comprising 20 million ounces of gold or gold equivalent in the medium term. Following the 1998 financial crisis in the FSU, the economics and politics of the area have stabilised, and international recognition of these conditions has increased valuation, enhancing the climate for investment. The company believes the circumstances are ideal to build on the well-established mineral database of the FSU.
Aurum Mining’s strategy is to build upon the highly developed mineral resources of the FSU and to enhance this data using the best international standards, practices and expertise.
The company joined the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange in May 2004 with the strategy of acquiring gold projects in the FSU. In January 2005, Aurum Mining acquired the Andash project, a gold and copper project in the Talas Valley in the North West of the Kyrgyz Republic on the border with Kazakhstan; and in February 2005, the company acquired Kaldora Company Ltd.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the company is to make investments in exploration and mining projects.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is to make investments in gold exploration and mining projects initially in the FSU.

The Company has been established to capitalise upon the opportunity to acquire gold and other mineral extraction projects, initially in the Former Soviet Union (‘FSU’). Through its Chairman and the consultancy contract with Tyry Services Limited and David Bryans, the Company has access to an extensive pool of experience of mining operations in the FSU which the Board believes offers a number of opportunities for the profitable development of gold and other mineral extraction projects. The Board intends to identify appropriate projects from existing records but then to reappraise these using modern methods and technology. From these investigations it will then develop a portfolio of projects that it takes forward to development either on its own or in conjunction with a local or international partner.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated and registered in England and Wales under the Act on 1 March 2004 under the name of Zoloto Plc, as a public company limited by shares under the Act. On 5 April 2004 the name of the Company was changed to Aurum Mining Plc. The company’s shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange on 1 February 2005.

Established by a group of mining professionals, all with extensive experience in the FSU

Business Line
Engaged in making investments in gold exploration and mining projects, initially in the Former Soviet Union
Subsidiary
AUREUS MINING COMPANY
Advisor
BDO STOY HAYWARD LLP
IPO date
5/7/2004
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
22, Great James Street

City province or state postal code
WC1N 3ES, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7499 4000
Fax: +44 20 7499 4050
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.aurummining.net