AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL INDUSTRIES PTY LTD

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL INDUSTRIES PTY LTD

Previous company name
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL INDUSTRIES LTD
Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered office located in Pyrmont, Australia, produces, distributes and services heavy equipment. It is also involved in the collection and processing of scrap metal, as well as manufacture, and marketing of a range of steel and steel products, including concrete reinforcing steel, steel tube, wire products, grinding media, and rail products to customers in the construction, manufacturing, transport, mining, and rural sectors. The company also supplies ferrous and nonferrous scrap in Australia and international markets. It is a heavy engineering company with diverse range of holdings, including: Cockatoo Island dockyard; Commonwealth Engineering; and Bus body building. The company was incorporated in 1947. It is one of Australia’s leading public companies.
Business Summary
Australian National Industries is one of Australia’s top 50 public companies. It produces, distributes and services heavy equipment.
Description and history
ANI manufactures, distributes and services a variety of produts such as railway rolling stock, light rail vehicles, general commercial forgings, castings, specialised steel products, equipment for the mining industry, and marine containers. It is a distributor of earth moving equipment, steels and other metals, general scientific supplies, instruments and equipment, new and used motor vehicles, automotive parts, and spare parts. The company also provides services such as equipment storage, rental, and repair.

Business Line
Produces, distributes and services heavy equipment
Subsidiary
CONTAINER-CARE PORTLAND, INC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
3743
Company Address
PO Box 4000
Merlin Centre, Level 5
City province or state postal code
2009, PYRMONT, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9577 6700
Fax: +61 2 9577 6888
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.ani.com.au