AUTOSTRADE S.P.A. (OLD)

AUTOSTRADE S.P.A. (OLD)

Previous company name
AUTOSTRADE – CONCESSIONI E COSTRUZIONI AUTOSTRADE S.P.A.
Name change date
9/22/2003
Company Overview
Autostrade Concessioni E is a privately held company based in Italy which operates as an automobile trade company involved in the provision of road maintenance and vehicle crash track services. It was established in the year of 1950 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in the city of Rome.
The company is recognized as the leading European concessionaire for toll motorway construction and management, and for related transport services. It road maintenance services include road testing, processing, planning and control, and its road maintenance management system is used to pinpoint specific areas of the highway network requiring maintenance along with priorities, techniques, suitable times for maintenance work and costs. The company’s vehicle crash track services involved road safety, maintenance of road surfaces, testing and monitoring and provision of solutions for quality of transport infrastructures and operational improvement.
Autostrade Concessioni aims to design, construct and develop a functional motorway network for the social and economic development of Italy, ensuring safety and mobility.
In September of 2003, Autostrade Concessioni merged with Newco28 S.p.A., and the former’s name was changed to Autostrade S.p.A.
Business Summary
The Autostrade Group is principally engaged in the construction and management, on a concession basis, of Italian toll motorways.
Description and history
The Autostrade Group is principally engaged in the construction and management, on a concession basis, of Italian toll motorways. Together, the Group constitutes the largest such operator in the EU based on the kilometres of its motorway network, traffic and revenues.
Autostrade is the parent company of the Group and is the only holder of a concession in Italy that constitutes a motorway network.

The Autostrade Group is principally comprised of companies which hold concession for the construction, operation and maintenance of toll motorways (including tunnels and bridges) in Italy and other companies which supply services either directly or indirectly related to its principal motorway activities, including the design of motorways and toll collection equipment and provision of paving and traffic information services.

Autostrade and each of the Motorway Subsidiaries hold Concessions from ANAS, the agency of the Italian Ministry of Public Works entrusted with the supervision of the Italian road and motorway system, to construct, operate and maintain the Group Network.

On Sept 22, 2003, Autostrade Spa ( formerly Concession E Cotruzioni Autostrada SPA ) merged into Newco28 SPA. Newco28 SPA moved its registered office in Rome and changed its company name in Autostrade Spa.


Description in Italian
Autostrade e le Societa da essa direttamente e indirettamente controllate costituiscono il maggiore Gruppo europeo per la costruzione e la gestione, in regime di concessione, di autostrade e trafori a pedaggio. Il Gruppo gestisce 3.120 Km di rete – di cui 2.855 Km direttamente tramite Autostrade e 265 Km per mezzo di sei Societa concessionarie controllate – che rappresenta complessivamente circa il 56% della rete nazionale a pedaggio, il 48% di tutto il sistema autostradale nazionale e il 18% della rete europea a pedaggio
Autostrade e le altre sei Concessionarie del Gruppo sono titolari di concessioni assentite da ANAS (Ente Nazionale per le Strade – gia Azienda Nazionale Autonoma delle Strade, ente di diritto pubblico sottoposto alla vigilanza del Ministero dei Lavori Pubblici – ‘ANAS’) per la costruzione e gestione di un complesso di autostrade e trafori a pedaggio che attualmente collegano la maggior parte delle principali citta italiane.
Business Line
Operates as an automobile trade company involved in the provision of road maintenance and vehicle crash track services
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG S.P.A.
IPO date
1/2/1987
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
Via Alberto Bergamini 50

City province or state postal code
00159, ROMA
Phone: +39 064 363 4783
Fax: +39 064 363 4789
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.autostrade.it