AUTOV CORPORATION BERHAD

AUTOV CORPORATION BERHAD

Previous company name
AV VENTURES CORPORATION BERHAD
Name change date
6/10/2010
Company Overview
AV Ventures Corporation Berhad operates as an investment holding company for a group that is active in the automotive industry. The company was established in 1922 and has its registered head office in Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
AV Ventures is primarily involved in holding the securities or other equity interests in companies and enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of these firms.
Its subsidiaries are involved in manufacturing and supplying of automotive and related components.
AV Ventures aims to be recognized as a regional leader in automotive, military and technology based industries. The company is listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange with the code 7008.
Business Summary
Autoindustries Ventures Bhd manufactures and supples automotive and other related products.
Description and history
The core business of the Group is the manufacture and supply of automotive and other related components for the Proton and the local OEM market. To complement its core business, in 1998, the Group moved into businesses involved in metal forming, plastic and rubber moulding, engineering services, and industrial automation. Its activities have also expanded into the design and manufacture of special purpose vehicles, and into IT and education.

In 2000 and 2001, the Group’s subsidiaries in Australia, which operated in the automotive parts and accessories industry, were placed under voluntary liquidation. The Company is an affected listed issuer under Practice Note 4/2001 of KLSE’s Listing Requirements.

To improve the financial position of the Group, the Company will be placing out a restricted share issue, which has been approved by the SC on 27 th June 2002, and is now pending KLSE and shareholders’ approval. Its proceeds are intended to partly retire some bank borrowings and for working capital.

Business Line
Operates as an investment holding company for a group that is active in the automotive industry
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
8/6/1997
US SIC Code
5013
Company Address
Wisma AIC
Lot 3, Persiaran Kemajuan, Section 16
City province or state postal code
40200, SHAH ALAM
Phone: +60 3 5541 5388
Fax: +60 3 5541 5337
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: