AUTOWAVE CO LTD

AUTOWAVE CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Autowave Company Ltd. is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the operation of direct-run car goods stores as well as the provision of car inspection and maintenance services. The company’s stores offer car navigation systems, wheels and tires, used cars, speakers and amplifiers, automotive batteries, film polymer and glass coating products, motor-sport parts and accessories. Autowave Company Ltd was incorporated in 1990 with its registered head office in Chiba, Japan.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the manufacturing of automobile parts. The Operations involve audio and video equipment, car decoration products and other car related products. The Operations are carried out through the following divisions: Sale of automobiles parts and Amusement.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the sale of automobile products. The Company sells car accessories and interior goods, car navigation and audio visual (AV) products, tires and wheels, batteries, film polymers, car security systems, car motor oil, motor sports parts and others to general consumers, as well as provides automobile inspection and maintenance services. The Company also sells pre-owned automobiles and engine oil. The Company was established on September 10, 1990 and listed on over-the-counter (JASDAQ) market on September 22, 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of direct-run car goods stores as well as the provision of car inspection and maintenance services
Subsidiary
BELL GARAGE, K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
9/22/2000
US SIC Code
5531
Company Address
1850 MIYANOGI-CHO
INAGE-KU
City province or state postal code
263-0054, CHIBA
Phone: +81 043 250 2669
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.auto-wave.co.jp