AUTOWAYS HOLDINGS BHD

AUTOWAYS HOLDINGS BHD

Previous company name
AUTOWAYS (MALAYA) SDN BHD
Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately owned holding firm which is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of rubber products. It was incorporated in 1989 and transacts business from its registered office that is located in 50490 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company’s business operation is primarily involved in providing industrial rubber goods, rubberized fabrics and vulcanized rubber clothing, and miscellaneous rubber specialties and sundries. It also engaged in reclaiming rubber and rubber articles. These products and services are provided and distributed to a wide range of customers. The company has active operations within the domestic market.
Business Summary
Autoways Holdings Bhd’s principal activity consist of investment holding. The subsidaries is principally involved in manufacturing of rubber compounds, rubber product and retreading of tyres; construction; trading in chemicals and plant and machinery related to the manufacture of the rubber based products.
Description and history
Autoways Holdings Bhd’s principal activity consist of investment holding. The subsidaries is principally involved in manufacturing of rubber compounds, rubber product and retreading of tyres; construction; trading in chemicals and plant and machinery related to the manufacture of the rubber based products.

The Company is de-listed from the Official List of the Exchange as the Company does not have an adequate level of financial condition to warrant continued listing on the Official List of the Exchange. Accordingly, the securities of the Company will be removed from the Official List of the Exchange at 9.00 am on Monday, 11 August 2003.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of rubber products
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN & CO
IPO date
10/6/1989
US SIC Code
3069
Company Address
2ND FLOOR, WISMA SOCFIN
JALAN SEMANTAN
City province or state postal code
50490 KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 468 0050
Fax: +60 3 468 0051
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: