AVACOM PUBLIC COMPANY LTD

AVACOM PUBLIC COMPANY LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Avacom Computer Services Limited is a Cypriot publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of Internet and information technology (IT) services, the trade of interior decorative products, and the provision of parcel delivery services. The company was incorporated in January 1994 as a limited company. It is the first computer company in Cyprus quoted on the Cyprus Stock Exchange. In June 2005, the company changed its name to Avacom Public Company Ltd.
One of the company’s subsidiaries is Avacom Net Public Company Ltd., provides Internet connection services, e-commerce solutions, virtual private networks, Voice over Internet Protocol services (VoIP), customized business solutions and other IT consulting services such as web design and Internet marketing. Another subsidiary is Ceilfloor Public Company Ltd, the largest importer and supplier of interior decorative supplies in Cyprus.
Business Summary
The Company is main activities include investments in the securities listed on Cyprus Stock Exchange. The Company has stake in Ceilfloor Public Company Ltd, which is engaged in the trade of interior decorative products and, and in Avacom Net Public Company Ltd, a provider of information technology services.
Description and history
The Company is main activities include investments in the securities listed on Cyprus Stock Exchange. The Company has stake in Ceilfloor Public Company Ltd, which is engaged in the trade of interior decorative products and, and in Avacom Net Public Company Ltd, a provider of information technology services.
The Company was established in Cyprus.
The Company was listed on Cyprus stock exchange 21 May 1998.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of Internet and information technology (IT) services, the trade of interior decorative products, and the provision of parcel delivery services
Subsidiary
AVACOM NET PUBLIC COMPANY LTD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
5/21/1998
US SIC Code
9661
Company Address
213, Strovolos Avenue

City province or state postal code
2090, NICOSIA
Phone: +357 22 498484
Fax: +357 22 316170
Country address: CYPRUS
Website url: www.avacom.net