AVANTI CAPITAL PLC

AVANTI CAPITAL PLC

Previous company name
E-CAPITAL INVESTMENTS PLC
Name change date
10/31/2002
Company Overview
The company operates as a private equity firm specializing in investments in public and private companies whose assets are undervalued. It was incorporated in 1997 and was formerly known as E-Capital Investmens PLC. The company has main operations in the United Kingdom, with its headquarters located in London. It is listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange under the trading symbol AVA.
The company typically invests in companies active in the fields of consumer brands, leisure, retail, and specialist support services. It makes investment in the form of debt and equity. The company invests principally in European businesses with strong management and proven track record. It provides its portfolio companies with financing, management expertise and other value added services. The company’s portfolio of investments include: Eclectic Bars Limited; Espresso Education Limited; mBlox, Inc.; and Medcenter, Inc.
Business Summary
The company’s principal activity is that of a private equity and ancillary services company.
Description and history
The company’s principal activity is that of a private equity and ancillary services company. The principal activity of Eclectic Bars Limited, one of the group’s subsidiary undertakings was as an operator of bars and night clubs.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 17 February 1997 and listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange on 6 October 1997.

Formerly known as E-Capital Investmens PLC

Business Line
Operates as a private equity firm specializing in investments in public and private companies whose assets are undervalued; Invests in companies active in the fields of consumer brands, leisure, retail, and specialist support services
Subsidiary
AVANTI HOLDINGS PLC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
10/6/1997
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
25, Harley Street

City province or state postal code
W1G 9BR, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7299 1459
Fax: +44 20 7299 1451
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.avanticap.com