AVARANTA RESOURCES LTD.

AVARANTA RESOURCES LTD.

Previous company name
ALLMAN TECHNOLOGIES INC.
Name change date
4/27/2009
Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm primarily engaged in the development of resource properties in the United States. The company, incorporated in 2005, was formerly known as Allman Technologies Inc. The company is listed on the Canadian National Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol AVN. The registered head office of the company is located in Toronto, Canada.
Business Summary
The Company was classified as a Capital Pool Company.
Description and history
The Company was classified as a Capital Pool Company (“CPC”), as defined in Policy 2.4 of the TSX Venture Exchange (the “Exchange”). However, the Company withdrew from the Exchange’s Capital Pool program on February 20, 2009.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on May 11, 2005 under the Canada Business Corporations Act., and was listed in CNSX on April 09, 2010, On April 27, 2009, Avaranta changed its name from “Allman Technologies Inc.” to “Avaranta Resources Ltd.”. The name change follows the acquisition by Greencastle Resources Ltd. (“Greencastle”) of 1,000,000 common shares (the “Shares”) in the capital of the Company, representing 80% of the issued and outstanding Shares of the Company. Prior to the acquisition, Greencastle held 250,000 Shares, representing 20% of the issued and outstanding Shares. Upon completion of the acquisition, Greencastle now holds 1,250,000 Shares, representing 100% of the issued and outstanding Shares. The Company was headquartered in 2700 – 130 Adelaide Street West, Toronto Ontario.
The Company change it’s year end from 31 October 2008 to 31 December 2009.

Formerly known as Allman Technologies Inc

Business Line
Engaged in the development of resource properties in the United States
Subsidiary

Advisor
MCCARNEY GREENWOOD LLP
IPO date
4/9/2010
US SIC Code
3295
Company Address
Suite 2700
130, Adelaide Street
City province or state postal code
M5H 3P5, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 4163674571
Fax: +1 4163674571
Country address: CANADA
Website url: