AVELCO CO LTD

AVELCO CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
AVELCO Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company, whose business is the selling of housing products as well as the provision of installation services for housing fixtures such as interior/exterior tiles, floor tiles, bathtubs, kitchen systems and sanitary facilities. In addition, the company’s businesses are carried out by its two operating divisions namely: Large building works and Single-family houses.
AVELCO Co., Ltd. was established in 1924 with its head office in Tokyo, Japan. The company primarily serves the construction industry.
Business Summary
The Company’s principally activity is a Japan-based company together with its subsidiaries, is involved in the construction business. The Company operates in two business segments: Large-sized Property and Detached House. The Large-sized Property segment is engaged in tile work, housing facility construction, stone construction, air conditioning construction and sanitary facility construction activities for large-sized properties, such as buildings and condominiums. The Detached House segment sells various tile products and related products, as well as housing-related facilities and equipment. This segment is also involved in the related construction business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company together with its subsidiaries, is involved in the construction business. The Company operates in two business segments: Large-sized Property and Detached House. The Large-sized Property segment is engaged in tile work, housing facility construction, stone construction, air conditioning construction and sanitary facility construction activities for large-sized properties, such as buildings and condominiums. The Detached House segment sells various tile products and related products, as well as housing-related facilities and equipment. This segment is also involved in the related construction business. The Company was established on March 3, 1955 and renamed its trade name to present name on April 1992. Its shares went publicly on April 4, 1997 and listed in Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on December 13, 2004.

Business Line
Selling of housing products as well as the provision of installation services for housing fixtures such as interior/exterior tiles, floor tiles, bathtubs, kitchen systems and sanitary facilities
Subsidiary
ONCHO GIKEN K.K.
Advisor
ASG AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
4/4/1997
US SIC Code
1743
Company Address
3-3-3 SHIKAHAMA
ADACHI-KU
City province or state postal code
123-8509, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3853 3391
Fax: +81 03 3853 3460
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.avelco.co.jp