ACCEPTANCE INSURANCE COMPANIES INC

ACCEPTANCE INSURANCE COMPANIES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Acceptance Insurance Companies Inc., incorporated in 1968, is an American-based insurance company engaged in providing comprehensive insurance products. The company has its head office in Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie.
Acceptance Insurance Companies operates through its wholly owned subsidiary, the AIC (Acceptance Insurance Company), which provides property and casualty insurance.
The Acceptance Companies shares are traded on the Over The Counter Market Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The company historically underwrote its insurance products through two wholly owned insurance company subsidiaries AGIC and AIC. The company’s agricultural insurance operations were primarily conducted in AGIC and the property and casualty , in AIC.
AGIC was placed into rehabilitation on December 20, 2002 and ceased to be under the control of the company after that date.
The company’s segments (agricultural and property & casualty) were discontinued in 2002.
Description and history
Acceptance Insurance Companies Inc. is a Delaware corporation established in 1968.

Acceptance Insurance Companies Inc. is an agricultural risk management company providing insurance products (Agricultural Segment), and a provider of property and casualty insurance (Property and Casualty Segment).

The Company historically had two segments, the Agricultural Segment and the Property and Casualty Segment. The Agricultural Segment is presented as discontinued operations in the Company s consolidated financial statements. The only remaining segment is the Property and Casualty Segment.

On November 20, 2002, the common stock began trading on the OTC Bulletin Board under the trading symbol AICI . Previously, the Common Stock was listed and traded on the New York Stock Exchange ( NYSE ).

Business Line
Engaged in providing comprehensive insurance products
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
535 West Broadway, Suite 1600

City province or state postal code
51503, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA
Phone: +1 402 344 8800
Fax: +1 402 345 9190
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.aicins.com