ACCORDIA GOLF CO., LTD.

ACCORDIA GOLF CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Accordia Golf Co., Ltd. is a Japan-based company, which through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the golf business. The company is chiefly engaged in the operation of golf courses, including the acquisition and renovation of golf courses, the leasing of real estate, the maintenance of turf, the sale of golf goods, as well as the provision of various services, such as 18-hole play, play with and without caddies, and play in early morning.
Accordia Golf also outsources restaurant services at its golf courses to another company. Additionally, the company is engaged in golf membership activities, including the maintenance of golf equipment, the operation of golf competitions, the publication of newsletters for the members, the operation of Websites for female golf players and the operation of call centers for golf course reservation. Incorporated in September 1981, Accordia Golf is a publicly quoted company with shares listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange. The company is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is golf business. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Operation of golf courses; Restaurants; Sale of golf goods and Other. The activities include acquisition and renovation of golf courses, the leasing of properties, the maintenance of turf, sale of golf goods and provision of restaurant services. It is also engaged in maintenance of golf equipment, operation of golf competitions, publication of newsletters for the members, operation of websites for female golf players and operation of call centers for golf course reservation.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company primarily involved in the golf business. The Company is chiefly engaged in the provision of golf course-related services, as well as the operation of golf courses, golf driving ranges and restaurants inside golf courses. In addition, the Company is also involved in the leasing and management of real estates, the security and investment banking businesses, as well as the investment to golf business. The Company was established on 1 September 1981 and changed its trade name to present name in May 2003. The Company share was listed at TSE on 1 November 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the golf business
Subsidiary
AC AND HRS, Y.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
11/1/2006
US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
2-15-1, SHIBUYA, SHIBUYA-KU

City province or state postal code
150-0002, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 6688 1500
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.accordiagolf.com