AVION GOLD CORPORATION

AVION GOLD CORPORATION

Previous company name
AVION RESOURCES CORP.
Name change date
6/5/2009
Company Overview
Argent Mining Corp., also known as Avion Resources Corp., is a public company engaged in the exploration and development of mineral properties principally in Canada. The company was incorporated in January 1987. Its registered headquarters is located in Vancouver, British Columbia. The company is traded on the TSX Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol AVR.
Avion Mining focused on strategic acquisitions in Africa, Canada, and South America. In Canada, the company focuses its exploration activities on the Timmins Offset Gold Project situated in Ontario, the Iron Lake claims located in British Columbia which the company has an option to earn a 55% interest, and the Harper Creek claims found in British Columbia. The company possesses a team of highly specialized geologists and a strong operational team that is exploring various properties internationally.
In October 2007, Aberdeen International Inc. has acquired approximately 19% of Avion Resources Corp. for approximately $620,000 as part of its recently completed $2.2 million financing. Aberdeen acquired 2,818,700 Units of Avion at $0.22 per unit. Each Unit consisted of one Avion and one share purchase warrant that is exercisable at a price of $0.29 per warrant until October 2009. Aberdeen has acquired the securities under this offering for investment purposes only and may acquire additional securities or dispose of its beneficial ownership, control or direction over securities through market transactions, private placements, treasury issuances or otherwise as circumstances or market conditions warrant or arise. Aberdeen is a publicly traded global investment and merchant banking company focused on small cap companies in the resource sector.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is mining.
Description and history
The Company formerly Avion Resources Corp., is a development-stage company. The Company is a Canada-based gold producer, and exploration and development company focused on the acquisitions in Africa.

History

The Company corprated on 30 Jan. 1987 .
The Company listed on TSXV on 5 June 2009.
The Company change it’s name from Argent Resources Ltd. to Argent Mining Corp on 6 April 2006 and from Argent Mining Corp to Avion Resources Corp on 20 June 2007 and from Avion Resources Corp to Avion Gold Corporation 4 June 2009. The Company has changed its year-end to December 31 from November 30 effective this financial year.

The Company’s shares were delisted from TSX Venture on December 24, 2010 and listed on Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol ‘AVR’ on the same day.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of mineral properties principally in Canada
Subsidiary
AVION AFRICA (BARBADOS) LIMITED
Advisor
MCGOVERN, HURLEY, CUNNINGHAM, LLP
IPO date
1/30/1987
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 800
65, Queen Street West
City province or state postal code
M5H 2M5, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 861 9500
Fax: +1 416 861 8165
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.aviongoldcorp.com