AWA BANK (THE)

AWA BANK (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Awa Bank is a Japanese-based regional bank engaged in the provision of financial services. The bank was established as Awa Commercial Bank in 1896 and has its corporate had office located in Tokushima City, Japan.
Awa has 95 branch offices located in Tokushima, Tokyo, Osaka, Hyogo, Okayama, Kagawa, Ehime and Kochi. Its products and services include: personal and business checking, savings and investment accounts. The bank also provides all types of loans including mortgage and business loans. In addition, the bank offers additional products and services such as credit cards, safe-deposit box and foreign exchange.
Awa’s customers include individuals and corporate.
Awa is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the ticker code <8388>.
Business Summary
Regional Bank
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based regional bank, which mainly provides financial products and services for corporate and individual clients. The Company has two business segments. The Banking segment is engaged in deposit, loan, securities investment, domestic exchange and foreign exchange businesses, as well as the sale of public bond, investment trusts and insurance products, the brokerage of financial products and the provision of trust service, in addition to the provision of banking cleric processing, credit guarantee and credit card services. The Lease segment, through the Bank’s subsidiary, provides leasing services. The Company was established on June 19, 1896 and renamed its trade name to present name on October 1964. Its shares went publicly on May 12, 1970 and listed in Tokyo Stock Exchange 2nd Section (TSE2) & Osaka Securities Exchange 2nd Section (OSE2) in April 1973. Both shares listings was transferred to TSE1 & OSE1 in February 1974.

Established as Awa Commercial Bank

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary
AWAGIN BUSINESS SERVICE K.K.
Advisor
YAMAICHI
IPO date
5/12/1970
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Nishisemba-cho 2-chome, 24-1 – P.O. Box 6

City province or state postal code
770-8601, TOKUSHIMA CITY
Phone: 81 (886) 23 31 31
Fax: 81 (886) 52 66 29
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.awabank.co.jp