AWA LIMITED

AWA LIMITED

Previous company name
AMALGAMATED WIRELESS (AUSTRALIA) LTD
Name change date
12/24/1987
Company Overview
The company is a privately held firm that is engaged in the provision of technology service delivery solutions. The firm was founded in 1909 as Australasian Wireless Limited (AWL) as a Telefunken wireless agent. It has its registered corporate office in New South Wales, Australia.
The company operates its business in three divisions: deployment, restoration, and service management. The Deployment division provides services to help customers put their technology infrastructure in place. The Restoration division, also known as break/fix support, keeps technologies up and running. Lastly, the Service Management division manages all or some of its customer service chain requirements on their behalf. The firm supports a broad range of technologies including ICT Network, Desktop, Consumer and Commercial Audio Visual, Whitegoods, Retail POS / EFTPOS hardware and kiosks.
The company’s major customers include: Cisco, Dell, Kodak, 3M, Lexmark, GTech, Hewlett Packard, Panasonic, Toshiba TEC, GE Health, Macquarie Bank, Commonwealth Bank, Royal Australian Navy, Flight Centre and Spotless. The firm has own offices in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth, Canberra and Newcastle.
Business Summary
AWA Ltd is now primarily an entertainment and communications company, concentrating on Keno, totalisator systems, gaming machines, electronic equipment service and the distribition of its products in the areas of microelectronics, defense, marine, aviation, computers and rural communications equipment. The company also operated in radio broadcasting
stations.
Description and history
AWA Ltd is now primarily an entertainment and communications company, concentrating on Keno, totalisator systems, gaming machines, electronic equipment service and the distribition of its products in the areas of microelectronics, defense, marine, aviation, computers and rural communications equipment.
The company also operates radio broadcasting stations.

Founded as Australasian Wireless Limited (AWL) as a Telefunken wireless agent

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of technology service delivery solutions
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
Level 7
15, Talavera Road
City province or state postal code
2113, NORTH RYDE, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9887 7111
Fax: +61 2 9887 7616
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.awa.com.au