AXIS-SHIELD PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

AXIS-SHIELD PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name
SHIELD DIAGNOSTICS GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Name change date
5/27/1999
Company Overview
Axis-Shield Public Limited Company, headquartered in Dundee, engages in the development, manufacture and distribution of in vitro diagnostic products. Axis-Shield is composed of a Laboratory Division in Dundee, a Point-of-Care Division in Oslo, and local distribution subsidiaries in the UK (Axis-Shield UK) and in Norway, Sweden, Denmark and Finland (Medinor).
Axis-Shield was created in May 1999 by the merger of two innovative healthcare diagnostics companies – Norwegian-based Axis Biochemicals, founded in 1985 and UK-based Shield Diagnostics, founded in 1982. The company’s shares are traded on the London and Oslo Stock Exchanges. The business was augmented in November 1999 by the acquisition of Medinor ASA. The acquisition of the diagnostics business of Nycomed Pharma in February 2000, gave the group a focus in Point-of-Care (PoC) testing.
Axis-Shield aims to identify and develop novel, patentable in vitro diagnostic products to meet clinical needs in the laboratory and at the point of care. The company is active in a number of key clinical areas where the development of novel diagnostic tests is likely to have a beneficial effect on patient management. These include cardiovascular disease risk prediction, neurodegenerative disease including Alzheimer’s (AZD), with patented assays for homocysteine and activated Factor XII. The company’s HoloTC test for improved detection of vitamin B12 deficiency may also help in AZD, and its anti-CCP assay is proving invaluable in the early detection of rheumatoid arthritis. The company has invested heavily in a new platform for PoC testing called Afinion to complement and expand its existing near-patient business with the respected NycoCard range of products, which includes tests for CRP (to distinguish between bacterial and viral infections), HbA1c (for diabetic monitoring) and D-dimer (for diagnosis of deep vein thrombosis and pulmonary embolism).
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities are developing and manufacturing in vitro diagnostic products for use in the laboratory and at the point of care for improved patient management.
Description and history
The Group’s principal activities are developing and manufacturing in vitro diagnostic products for use in the laboratory and at the point of care for improved patient management.

The company is a global in vitro diagnostics business with development and manufacturing capabilities and three separate business areas. The company has a Laboratory Division selling to clinical laboratories, a Point-of-Care Division which supplies the near patient test sector, and the distribution businesses of Medinor for the Nordic area and Axis-Shield UK for the United Kingdom. They sell directly, through their own and third party distributors, and also via OEM contracts.

HISTORY :

The company was incorporated on 23 June 1993 and listed on AIM on London Stock Exchange on 23 September 1993.

Established as joint venture of Norwegian-based Axis Biochemicals and United Kingdom-based Shield Diagnostics

Business Line
Developing, manufacturing and distributing vitro diagnostic laboratory and point-of-care tests
Subsidiary
AXIS BIOCHEMICALS AS
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
9/23/1993
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
The Technology Park
Luna Place
City province or state postal code
DD2 1XA, DUNDEE
Phone: +44 1382 422 000
Fax: +44 1382 561 201
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.axis-shield.com