AZIMUT HOLDING SPA

AZIMUT HOLDING SPA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Azimut Holding is an Italy-based company active in the asset management sector engaged in the development, management, marketing and distribution of asset management products and financial services aimed at both private and institutional clients. It is headquartered in Milan, Italy.
The company is considered as one of the leading Italian players specializing in asset management, fully independent of any banking, insurance and industrial groups.
Its institutional clients include banks and banking foundations, pension funds and social security bodies, other bodies and businesses.
Azimut Holding’s listed subsidiaries include Azimut SGR, manages Italian funds, funds of funds, pension funds and discretionary portfolios; Azimut Capital Management SGR, specializes in managing hedge funds; AZ Fund Management SA, manages the Luxembourg-based multi-fund AZ Fund; AZ Life Ltd is an Ireland-based company engaged in the life assurance business. Azimut Consulenza sim SPA, specializes in placing investment instruments managed by Azimut SGR; AZ Investimenti sim specializes in the selection of multi-manager portfolios and investment instruments managed by a range of international money managers.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
Azimut Holding SPA. is the Parent Company of a Group of companies that operate in the promotion, management and distribution of financial and insurance products in Italy.
Azimut SGR promotes and manages mutual investment funds registered in Italy and also manages private customer investment portfolios on behalf of third parties. AZ Fund
promotes and manages mutual investment funds registered in Luxembourg. AZ Life distributes life insurance products. Azimut Consulenza SIM and AZ Investimenti SIM
distribute the Group is and other products through their network of financial advisors.The company was formed in 1998 and in little more than a decade has established itself as
one of the leading forces in the investment fund sector, thanks to its independence, the originality of its business model, its capacity to innovate and the professionalism of its
financial advisors.Azimut Holding has been listed on the Mercato Telematico Azionario of Borsa Italiana since July 2004 (AZM.IM)


Description in Italian
Azimut Holding e a capo di un Gruppo di societa attive nella promozione, nella gestione e nella distribuzione in Italia di prodotti finanziari ed assicurativi. Azimut SGR opera nella promozione e gestione dei fondi comuni di diritto italiano, nonche nella gestione su base individuale di portafogli di investimento per conto di terzi. AZ Fund opera nella promozione e gestione dei fondi comuni di diritto lussemburghese. AZ Life, operativa dal maggio 2004, offre prodotti assicurativi nel ramo vita. Azimut Consulenza SIM cura la distribuzione dei prodotti del Gruppo e di terzi tramite la propria rete di promotori, e svolge anche attivita di ricezione e trasmissione ordini e deposito titoli.Costituito nel 1988, in poco piu di un decennio si e affermato come una delle principali realta del risparmio gestito grazie all’indipendenza, all’originalita del suo modello imprenditoriale, alle capacita di innovazione e alla qualita dei promotori finanziari.Oltre 50 strumenti di investimento sono gestiti dal team Azimut e distribuiti tramite un network di promotori finanziari particolarmente presenti nelle regioni centro settentrionali. Azimut Holding e quotata dal luglio 2004 sul Mercato Telematico Azionario della Borsa di Milano (AZM:MI).
Business Line
Engaged in the development, management, marketing and distribution of asset management products and financial services aimed at both private and institutional clients
Subsidiary
A2A S.P.A. via its funds
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE SPA
IPO date
7/7/2004
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
4 via Cusani

City province or state postal code
MILAN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.azimut.it