B.A.T INDUSTRIES P.L.C.

B.A.T INDUSTRIES P.L.C.

Previous company name
TOBACCO SECURITIES TRUST COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
7/23/1976
Company Overview
B.A.T. Industries P.L.C. is an intermediate holding company engaged in the manufacture of tobacco products and provides financial services. The company was formerly known as Tobacco Securities Trust Company Limited. It was incorporated in 1928 and has its registered head office located in London, United Kingdom.
The company through its subsidiaries is a major international tobacco manufacturer whose products are sold in some 160 countries and international duty free markets. It is also best known as a manufacturer of cigarettes.
The company owns and manages assets of British-American Tobacco (Holdings) Limited and South Western Nominees Limited. It also deals with principal risk takers that contributes long-term capital for its activities that include companies such as British American Tobacco P.L.C. (its domestic ultimate owner), Powhattan Limited and British American Tobacco (1998) Limited. As a manufacturer, the company also engages in tobacco products whose brands include Montclair, Riviera, Malibu, Bull Durham, Crowns, and Special Tens.
B.A.T. Industries P.L.C. is a subsidiary of Compagnie Financiere Richemont AG, one of the world’s leading luxury goods groups which holds a significant investment in the company.
Business Summary
BAT Industries is one of the world’s largest industrial entreprises and by turnover the UK’s largest company outside the utility and energy sectors. The group operates in some 90 countries. It is involved in four major business activities, namely Tobacco, Paper, Retailing and Financial Services.
Description and history
BAT Industries is one of the world’s largest industrial entreprises and by turnover the UK’s largest company outside the utility and energy sectors. The group operates in some 90 countries. It is involved in four major business activities : 1)Tobacco – A major international tobacco manufacturer whose products are sold in 160 countries and international duty-free markets. Major international brands include Benson & Hedges, Kent, State Express 555, John Player Special, Lucky Strike, Barclay and Kool. 2) Paper – The world’s largest manufacturer of carbonless copying paper and a leading producer of fine papers for business. Europe’s largest paper merchant and a major eucalyptus pulp producer. 3) Retailing – In the USA the premier high quality fashion retailer,leading full line and speciality department stores and the fourth-largest fast food restaurant chain and the largest retail chemist group in Canada. BAT Industries is the UK’s leading catalogue showroom organisation. The company owns a major department store chain in West Germany. 4) Financial Services – The largest UK-based insurance group including major composite insurer, the largest unit-linked life assurance, pensions and unit trust group in the UK and the eight largest general insurance company in the USA. BAT Industries is one of the largest financial services institutions in Canada.
In 1997 the management of the company recommended reorganisation of BAT Industries Plc and merger of the BAT Group’s financial businesses with Zurich Insurance Company and create Allied Zurich Plc and British American Tobacco Plc, effective from 12th June of 1998.

Formerly known as Tobacco Securities Trust Company Limited

Business Line
Holding company engaged in the manufacture of tobacco products
Subsidiary
BRITISH-AMERICAN TOBACCO (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Advisor
LLOYDS BANK PLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
2111
Company Address
Globe House
4, Temple Place
City province or state postal code
WC2R 2PG, LONDON
Phone: +44 207 845 1000
Fax: +44 207 240 0555
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.bat.com