B.A.T. INTERNATIONAL FINANCE P.L.C.

B.A.T. INTERNATIONAL FINANCE P.L.C.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
B.A.T. International Finance PLC is engaged in the provision of financial intermediation services for the B.A.T. group’s international tobacco business. The company has its registered office address in London, United Kingdom. It was incorporated in 1972.
B.A.T. International Finance is a finance company engaged in financing services including lending money to B.A.T. group of companies. The company is also engaged in the activities of business credit institutions that offer other financial intermediation services such as granting loans and credits and other external funds.
B.A.T. group of companies produces approximately 689 billion cigarettes through 52 cigarette factories in 44 countries and have four separate factories in four countries manufacturing cigars, roll-your-own and pipe tobacco. This group of companies is located internationally in countries like Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Caribbean and Central America, to name a few. The group’s goal is to satisfy consumers’ demands better and more profitably than its competitors. It stays to invest in its four global drive brands Kent, Dunhill, Lucky Strike and Pall Mall. Vogue, Viceroy, Rothmans, Kool, Benson & Hedges, State Express 555, Peter Stuyvesant, and John Player Gold Leaf are also part of its international brand portfolio, playing a key strategic role in the different regions where the group operates its business.
B.A.T. International Finance is a wholly-owned subsidiary of British American Tobacco PLC, the world’s second largest quoted tobacco group by global market share, with brands sold in more than 180 markets.
Business Summary
The Company operates as a finance company for British American Tobacco plc, and its subsidiary undertakings. It is intended that the Company will continue to undertake business relating to these activities.
Description and history
The Company operates as a finance company for British American Tobacco plc, and its subsidiary undertakings. It is intended that the Company will continue to undertake business relating to these activities.

B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c. was a subsidiary of British American Tobacco p.l.c.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial intermediation services for the B.A.T. group’s international tobacco business
Subsidiary
B.A.T. FINANCE B.V.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
2111
Company Address
GLOBE HOUSE
4, TEMPLE PLACE
City province or state postal code
WC2R 2PG, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7845 1000
Fax: +44 20 7845 2118
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.bat.com