B.G.I. INVESTMENTS (1961) LTD.

B.G.I. INVESTMENTS (1961) LTD.

Previous company name
BAGIR LTD.
Name change date
8/8/2007
Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm which is engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of men and women’s tailored fashions. Its shares are traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange (TASE) under the ticker symbol of BGI in 2005. The company was incorporated in 1961 and has its registered business address located in Tel-Aviv, Israel.
The company markets its suits, jackets and trousers it manufactures under retail private labels, as well as public brands, such as GIR Collection, Pierre Balmain, Nicole Miller and Simon Carter. The company provides suits that are machine-washable, dryable, rainproof or stain-proof and Ipod suite developed with Apple Wareble Electronic. The company has production sites in China, Vietnam, Jordan, Egypt, Turkey, Romania and the Ukraine. Some of the company’s clients include JCPenny, Brooks Brothers and Marks & Spencer.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based clothing manufacturer, specializing in the development, manufacture and marketing of men and women’s tailored fashions.
Since 2009 the company’s subsidiary is controling the Bank of Commerce and Industry.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based clothing manufacturer, specializing in the development, manufacture and marketing of men and women’s tailored fashions. The Company markets its suits, jackets and trousers it manufactures under retail private labels, as well as public brands, such as Pierre Balmain and Simon Carter. The Company has production sites in China, Vietnam, Jordan, Egypt, Turkey, Romania and the Ukraine. The Company offers suits that are machine-washable, dryable, rainproof or stain-proof.

History:

2009 – The Company purchased the Bank of Commerce and Industry in Israel.
2009 – The Company filed a draft prospectus to the SEC for share offering.
2008 – The Company has signed an agreement for the sale of real-estate area in Kiryat Gat for 45.9 million NIS
2007 – Polgat Textile (subsidiary) enters into activity discontinuation procedure
2007 – Subsidiary entered into joint venture for textile manufacturing in China
2007 – Agreement for a real estate joint venture in China
2007 – Board of directors decided to establish a subsidiary in the field of real estate
2007 – Sold activity to Bagir Switzerland and sell 50% of the sold activity to Fimi for 20 million USD
2007 – Agreement to purchase a company in Germany for 10 million EUR
2005 – Purchase of Polgat Textile
2005 – IPO at TASE
1961 – Incorporation under Israeli law

Traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange (TASE) in 2005

Business Line
Development, manufacture and marketing of men and women’s tailored fashions
Subsidiary

Advisor
KOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER
IPO date
4/20/2005
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
132, Menahem Begin Road

City province or state postal code
67021, TEL-AVIV
Phone: +972 3 6931111
Fax: +972 3 6969223
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.bagir.com