BABCOCK NETWORKS LIMITED

BABCOCK NETWORKS LIMITED

Previous company name
EVE GROUP LIMITED
Name change date
10/2/2006
Company Overview
The company is a private firm primarily engaged in power transmission and distribution, broadcast networks, and fixed and mobile networks activities. The company was founded in 1930 as J.L.Eve Construction. The registered head office of the company is located in London, United Kingdom.
The company operates in the high voltage power transmission and distribution, digital television infrastructure, mobile, fixed telecommunications and next generation networks markets in the United Kingdom. Its key activities include power transmission and distribution end-to-end life cycle services for high voltage power lines; mobile and fixed telecommunications end-to-end life cycle service from site acquisition and design to implementation and mast support; and design and installation of antenna for broadcast digital switchover programme. The company’s customers include National Grid; EDF Energy Networks; Scottish and Southern Energy; Scottish Power Energy Networks; Arqiva; Vodafone; Ericsson; and Nokia Siemens Networks.
The company is a subsidiary of Babcock International Group plc, the UK’s leading engineering support services organization active in managing assets and infrastructure, delivering projects and programmes, and integrating engineering expertise.
Business Summary
The EVE Group is involved in building, civil and electrical engineering, steel fabrication, property development and the provision of temporary access systems to building sites.
Eve Group Plc was acquired by Peterhouse Group plc January 2000.
Description and history


Founded as J.L.Eve Construction

Business Line
Engaged in power transmission and distribution, broadcast networks, and fixed and mobile networks activities
Subsidiary
BABCOCK GROUP LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
MINSTER HOUSE
PLOUGH LANE
City province or state postal code
SW17 0AZ, LONDON
Phone: +44 2089463085
Fax: +44 2089470302
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.evegroup.co.uk