BABIS VOVOS INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL SA

BABIS VOVOS INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Babis Vovos – International Technical SA (BVIC), with registered office in Athens, Greece, is a private company that is principally engaged in real estate development of residential and commercial projects, leasing and sub-leasing of buildings and residential/commercial construction services for third parties. The company was founded in 1974 by Charalambos Vovos under the corporate title ‘Babis Vovos Elliniki Touristiki S.A.’, which then changed to ‘Babis Vovos International Construction S.A.’ in August 1999.
BVIC is involved in all aspects of property development and investment, from site acquisition and construction through to the leasing and sale or retention of constructed building. The company acts as facilities manager for all the properties in which it retains an interest or in respect of which it has entered into sale and leaseback transactions. Under these facilities management agreements, BVIC maintains the exterior and common parts of the buildings, helping to maintain the value of the properties. In addition, the company has developed more than 30 buildings, since its inception in 1974 including some office complexes in Athens, such as: Atrina Centre, Agora Centre, Polis Centre, Delfi Corner, Atrium Centre, and Monumental Plaza.
BVIC is Greece’s leading property developer and manager, focused on the office real estate market. Its strategy is to maintain its leading position in the domestic commercial real-estate market. BVIC’s tenant and client base includes international blue chip and leading national companies such as: Stet Hellas, Cosmote, Commercial Bank, Alpha Bank, General Bank, National Bank, EFG Eurobank Ergasias, Investment Bank, Citibank, 3E, Athens 2004, Johnson & Johnson, Roche, Carrefour, Marfin, Antenna Flash, Dias, Apis Pronoia, Frigoglass, Friesland, Pricewaterhousecoopers, Consolidated Contracts Company, Microsoft, Coca – Cola, Hellas, Intracom, Opel Bank, Scoplife, Commercial Union, Otenet etc.
Business Summary
The activity of the Company is Greeces leading property developer and manager, focused on the office real estate market.
Description and history
The activity of the Company is Greeces leading property developer and manager, focused on the office real estate market.

Profile
The Company has a position in the broader field of Real Estate Development, offering a full spectrum of services in this sector : from buying plots of land to constructing buildings and from the compilation of studies to real estate exploitation.

The Company was founded in 1974 by Charalambos Arm. Vovos under the corporate title ‘BABIS VOVOS ELLINIKI TOURISTIKI S.A.’ The main characteristic which distinguishes it in its field and offers it a considerable competitive advantage is the complete way in which it carries out the works it undertakes.

Brief History

The Company was founded in 1974 by Charalambos Arm. Vovos himself under the coporate title ‘Babis Vovos Elliniki Touristiki S.A.’, which then changed to ‘Babis Vovos – Diethnis Techniki S.A.’ in August 1999. The founder of the company, starting from 1958 to the day the company was founded, had founded, under different corporate forms, a general partnership which had constructed hundreds of properties, among which are the buildings that house the Ministry of Environment, Planning and Public Works on Alexandras Avenue and Harilaou Trikoupi and on Amaliados and Pouliou streets.

The buildings constructed and developed by the company in the 22 years it has been active in the area of urban real estate development exceed 25, and amidst them are included some of the most known, famous and modern buildings of Athens, such as ATRINA, AGORA, POLIS, DELFI CORNER, ATRIUM, MONUMENTAL PLAZA etc.

Was founded by Charalambos Vovos under the corporate title ‘Babis Vovos Elliniki Touristiki S.A.’

Business Line
Engaged in real estate development of residential and commercial projects, leasing and sub-leasing of buildings and residential/commercial construction services for third parties
Subsidiary
ALTECO S.A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
5/30/2001
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
340, Kifissias Ave, Neo Psychiko

City province or state postal code
154 51, ATHENS
Phone: +30 210 6726 036
Fax: +30 210 6725 866
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.babisvovos.gr