BAC MAJESTIC

BAC MAJESTIC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bac Majestic is a publicly quoted company engaged in co-producing and distributing motion pictures and video tape production. The company was founded in 1986 and was incorporated in July of 1997. The company has its registered head office located in Paris, France.
The company operates by acquiring the rights to shows and films, by co-producing them and also by being involved in their distribution. It works and operates through four principle activities: film distribution to cinemas and movie theaters; the sale of films to television channels; the distribution of films on video and DVD, and the sale and distribution of films on an international level.
The company operates through the following brand names: Bac films and Sйance Privee. It has a catalogue of around 230 films in all languages. Some of the films produced by the Coffret Denis Robert, Transamerica, Reeker, Le Caпman, Tideland, The Last Show – A Prairie Home Companion, and the Shortbus. Bac Majestic and Millimages merge to create one of the largest publicly traded audiovisual groups in France. In April of 2004, the Company has entered into a memorandum of understanding with the Exception Wild Bunch for the sale of Wild Sale Video and Wild Side Films. Bac Majestic is a subsidiary of Millimages, a French company that is primarily engaged in the production of animated films in Europe.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in coproducing and distributing films. Net sales break down by activity as follows:
– distribution of films to theaters (32.9%);
– distribution of films on video (20.8%);
– distribution of films to TV channels (14.4%);
– other (31.9%): coproduction and distribution abroad.
At the end of 2006, The Company has a catalog of more than 250 films (mainly Pulp fiction, La Vita и Bella, Microcosmos, Himalaya and Le pianiste).
France accounts for 87.7% of net sales.
Description and history
The Company specializes in coproducing and distributing films. Net sales break down by activity as follows:
– distribution of films to theaters (32.9%);
– distribution of films on video (20.8%);
– distribution of films to TV channels (14.4%);
– other (31.9%): coproduction and distribution abroad.
At the end of 2006, The Company has a catalog of more than 250 films (mainly Pulp fiction, La Vita и Bella, Microcosmos, Himalaya and Le pianiste).
France accounts for 87.7% of net sales.
The Company was founded on July 24, 1997.
The Company was listed on EURONEXT PARIS – Euronext – Local Securities Compartment C (Small Caps) on July 7, 2000.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est spйcialisй dans la coproduction et la distribution de films. Le CA par activitй se rйpartit comme suit :
– distribution de films en salles de cinйma (32,9%) ;
– distribution de films vidйo (20,8%) ;
– distribution de films aux chaоnes TV (14,4%) ;
– autres (31,9%) : notamment activitйs de coproduction, et de distribution assurйe а l’international.
A fin 2006, La Sociйtй dйtient un catalogue de plus de 250 films (notamment Pulp fiction, La vie est belle, Microcosmos, Himalaya et Le pianiste).
87,7% du CA est rйalisй en France
Historique :
La Sociйtй a йtй constituйe le 24 juillet 1997, pour une durйe de vie de 99 ans а compter de l’immatriculation au registre du commerce et des sociйtйs, soit jusqu’au 2 septembre 2096.
Dates Clйs:
1986 : L’annйe de la crйation
1990 : Premiиre rйcompense officielle
1994 : Dйbut de la diversification
1997 : Crйation de MAJESTIC CINEMAS
1998 : Crйation d’un nouveau label, MARS FILMS
2000 : Introduction en Bourse en 7Juillet.
2001 а 2003 : Le recentrage sur la distribution de films.
2005 : Crйation de BAC VIDEO
Business Line
Engaged in co-producing and distributing motion pictures and video tape production
Subsidiary
BAC FILMS
Advisor
CINЙ CONTROLE INTERNATIONAL
IPO date
7/6/2000
US SIC Code
7812
Company Address
88, Rue de la Folie Mйricourt

City province or state postal code
75011, PARIS
Phone: +33 1 53 53 52 52
Fax: +33 1 53 53 52 53
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.bacfilms.com