BAHRAIN CINEMA COMPANY BSC

BAHRAIN CINEMA COMPANY BSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bahrain Cinema Company BSC is a Bahrain-based shareholding company, which is active in the entertainment industry. The company, with registered head office located in Manama, Bahrain, was incorporated in June 1967 as Bahrain Cinema and Films Distribution Company. In 1976, the company changed its name to Bahrain Cinema Company (B.S.C).
Bahrain Cinema Company’s activities include screening of films, sale and hire of video and music cassettes, compact discs, advertisements and operation of restaurants and providing leisure and amusement related services. Its cinema screens include Seef Cineplex I, Seef Cineplex II, Saar Cineplex, Al Jazeera Cineplex, Awal Cinema and Al Hamra Cinema.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are Exhibition of films, developments of cinemas and operating restaurants.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities include operating cinema theatres in Bahrain, sale/hire of audiovideo cassettes and operation of restaurants, leisure and amusement-related services. BCC owns and operates five cinema complexes, namely Al-Nasr, Al-Hamra, Awal, Delmon and Seef.
The Company was incorporated in 30 June1967 with authorized capital 10,000 BD divided to 100,000 shares with parvalue 0.1BD. In year 1976, the company name was changed to Bahrain Cinema Company (B.S.C) instead of Bahrain Cinema and Films Distribution Company.
The Company was listed on Bahrain Stock Exchange in 1 June 1989.

Incorporated as Bahrain Cinema and Films Distribution Company

Business Line
Shareholding company, which is active in the entertainment industry
Subsidiary
ARADOUS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
Advisor
JAWAD HABIB & CO
IPO date
6/1/1989
US SIC Code
7832
Company Address
P.O. Box 26573

City province or state postal code
MANAMA
Phone: +973 17258900
Fax: +973 17273680
Country address: BAHRAIN
Website url: www.bahraincinema.com