BAKKAVOR LIMITED

BAKKAVOR LIMITED

Previous company name
GEEST LIMITED
Name change date
11/17/2006
Company Overview
The company, with head office located in Spalding, is a privately held firm engaged in the production and sale of fresh prepared foods and produce in the United Kingdom and abroad. It was founded by brothers Agust and Lydur Gudmundsson in 1986.
The company is a leading UK supplier of freshly produce and prepared chilled foods to the UK supermarkets, and a leading international producer of fresh prepared foods and produce. It produces 6,000 fresh prepared food products in 18 different product categories. The company’s products include ethnic snacks, fresh pizza, prepared vegetables, ready meals, ready to cook meals, sauces, soups, specialty bread, stir fry, leafy salads, dressed salads, meal salads, dips, desserts, prepared fruits, salad dressings, salad dressings, and others. Its fresh producer products include leaf lettuce, piccolo tomatoes, sweet potatoes, butternut squash, sweet pointed peppers, watermelons, apples, peaches, tenderstem broccoli, sugarsnap, among others.
The company’s vision to be recognised and respected as the world’s leading fresh prepared foods and produce provider.
The company comprises more than 40 manufacturing facilities. The majority of sites are in the UK with overseas sites in Belgium, France, Spain and South Africa.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group are the preparation and marketing of fresh prepared foods and the marketing and
distribution of fresh produce.
Description and history
Geest plc is in the marketing and distribution of fresh produce and the preparation and marketing of chilled convenience foods. The company holds a leading position in dressed salads, dips and dressings markets. A pasta factory, chilled bread facility, English Village Salads line, and air freighted vegetable business are some of its operations. A 100 store test market was launched in southwest France in 1994, the second non-UK operation aside from the one established in Costa Rica five years ago for agricutural development.

ACQUISTION:
In respect of Bakkavor Invest Limited’s proposed acquisition of Geest PLC by way of Scheme of Arrangement as announced on 23 March 2005 and as approved by Geest Shareholders in the Court Meeting and EGM on 20 April 2005, Geest announces that
the Court order confirming the Capital Reduction has been delivered to the Registrar of Companies and therefore the Scheme has become effective.

The Scheme became effective on 13 May 2005 and the listing of Geest shares was cancelled on 16 May 2005.

Bakkavor Invest is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Bakkavor Group hf, a company listed on the Icelandic Stock Exchange.

Founded by brothers Agust and Lydur Gudmundsson

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of fresh prepared foods and produce in the United Kingdom and abroad
Subsidiary
BAKKAVЦR EUROPEAN MARKETING B.V.
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
11/27/1986
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
MIDGATE HOUSE
WEST MARSH ROAD
City province or state postal code
PE1 1TN, MIDGATE (PETERBOROUGH)
Phone: +44 01775 761 111
Fax: +44 01775 763 098
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.geest.co.uk