BAL PHARMA LIMITED

BAL PHARMA LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bal Pharma Limited, with registered office located in Bangalore, India, is primarily engaged in the research, development, manufacture, and marketing of ethical, servetus, generics, bulk, and ayurvedic drugs in India. The company offers various gynecology, antibiotics, antidiabetics, cardiology, antiseptic, and anti-fungal related products, as well as vitamin capsules. Its products include Ayursulin, a herbal remedy for the diabetics; Ashwamed, which a revitaliser; Lipisol, a remedy for high cholesterol; Suswas for cold, cough, and respiratory ailments of varied etiology; Sujirna, which is a natural and herbal digestive supplement; Ayurfine, a remedy for joint pains; Pilorin, a preparation for Haemorrhoids; Balax, a preparation that helps in regularizing the bowel movements; Knight, which is a natural preparation for premature ejaculation in males; and Freedom for body odor. Bal Pharma is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in 1987. The company is listed on the Bombay stock exchange.
Bal Pharma is one of the leading pharmaceutical companies in India. The company exports its products in Australia, Bangladesh, Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Egypt, France, Hungary, Jordan, Korea, Malaysia, Pakistan, Poland, Saudi Arabia, Spain, Switzerland, Syria, Thailand, Taiwan, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, and the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing of pharmaceutical formulations viz paracetamol, aluminium hydroxide, povidone iodine, alprazolam, gliclazide, griseofulvin, lactobacillus, rifampicin, piroxicam and amoxycillin,…etc.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of Pharmaceutical formulations viz Paracetamol, Aluminium Hydroxide, Povidone Iodine, Alprazolam, Gliclazide, Griseofulvin, Lactobacillus, Rifampicin, Piroxicam and Amoxycillin etc.

HISTORY:

The Company is listed in Bombay stock exchange . The Company was originally incorporated as a private limited company on the 19th, May 1987. BPHL, on 22nd Mar 1990, took over a pharmaceutical products manufacturing unit located at 21-22, Bommasandra Industrial area, Bangalore District. The unit was taken over through Karnataka State Finance Corporation, for a consideration of Rs.25.18 lacs. After take over, BPHL, commenced the activity of manufacture of formulations at the above plant from Sep 1991.
The constitution of the company, has been converted into a public limited company on 25.7.1994. Fresh certificate of incorporation has been obtained on 9th Aug 1994.

Business Line
Engaged in the research, development, manufacture, and marketing of ethical, servetus, generics, bulk, and ayurvedic drugs in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
OSTAWAL & JAIN
IPO date
3/27/2001
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Laxmi Narayan Complex, 5th Floor
10/1, Palace Road
City province or state postal code
560 052, BANGALORE
Phone: +91 80 4137 9500
Fax: +91 80 2235 4057
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.balpharma.com