ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Accton Technology Corporation is a Taiwan-based company engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of networking and communication equipment. The company, with registered head office located in science-based industrial park in Hsinchu, Taiwan, was established in February 1988.
Accton Technology is a leading provider of ODM/OEM (original design manufacturer/original equipment manufacturer) networking equipment delivering networking solutions to customers around the world. Its products include network hubs, network cards, network switches, broadband products (modems), wireless products (wireless network cards), WiFi phones, network interface cards (NIC’s), and storage networking devices. The company markets and distributes its products under its Accton as well as under its customers’ labels in Taiwan, Asia, North America, and Europe. The company has sales offices in the United States, Japan, India, China, the Middle East, United Kingdom, Singapore, Australia, India and others. Its competitors include Cisco Systems, D-Link, and ZyXEL Communications. The company aims to develop solutions to meet customer and market demand. Accton Technology, listed on the Taiwan stock exchange, received an ISO 9001 certification in 1993 and ISO 14000 certification in 1994.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the design, development, manufacture and sale of Ethernet switches, wireless local area network (WLAN) products and broadband access products. The Company’s major products are classified into five categories: network cards, providing Internet access for personal computers; network hubs, providing centralized network monitoring services; network switches, including normal and high-speed switches; broadband products, including asymmetric digital subscriber line (ADSL) modems and cable modems, and wireless products, including wireless network cards, wireless access points and wireless gateway products.
Description and history
The Company was founded in February 1988 by a small group of young engineers, dedicated to the design of Token-Ring and Ethernet products. Since then, Company has become a global OEM/ODM leader in advanced networking and communication equipments and was publicly listed in Taiwan in November 1995. The Company has its international headquarter in Taiwan Science-based Industrial Park, Hsinchu and also has sales offices in USA, India,Japan, Middle East, PRC, UK, Singapore, and so on. With more than 2500 employees worldwide, nearly 1000 of whom are engineers, The Company has developed preeminent networking products and is renowned for its technological expertise, breadth and flexibility. The Company represents the center of a vast communications technology.

The Company is engaged in the manufacturing, development and marketing of innovative high-quality products for computer network systems, and the related technical consulting and engineering design services.

The Company merged with Eumitcom Technology, Inc. on Dec 1, 2001 and its shares were listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange in Nov 1995.

Milestones

* 2009 LSI and Accton Announce Platform for Delivering IPTV and Rich Media Services Over Broadband Networks
* 2008 Accton is ranked in the top 10 of the happiest enterprises in Taiwan from ‘The happiest employees of 2008 survey’ initialed by the Common Welth Magazine and 104 HRBank.
* 2008 ‘Hear’ the World. Accton launches the first highly-integrated Internet radio module to the market
* 2007 The first to gain Mobile Taiwan Taipei Summit IOT qualification
* 2006 VG2211l/VG007/SMCWTVG wireless gateway received Taiwan Excellence Award
* 2005 Accton is ranked the 4th of ‘The top 10 Happiest Enterprises Survey’ initialed by 104 HR bank and Today Weely Magazine
* 2005 Accton received the first CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) award
* 2004 Accton is selected by the Business Week Magazine as ‘The Innovative Enterprise of 2004’ in Taiwan
* 2003 Launches the first enterprise-level dual-band wireless access point for enterprise wireless market
* 2002 Accton awards the ‘Outstanding Achievement of the Industrial Technology Award’ from Taiwan Ministry of Economic Affairs
* 2001 Gigabit Ethernet Stackable Switch, Gigabit Ethernet Chassis Switch and WiFi Home Gateway received 2001 Taiwan Excellence award
* 2000 Gigabit Ethernet Chassis Switch received ‘Outstanding Applied Information Product Award’ of HSBIP / The 1st company in Asia to gain TL9000 certification
* 1999 Gained ISO14000 certification
* 1998 Received the ‘Outstanding Enterprise Award’ from Taiwan Ministry of Administration
* 1997 Accton kindergarten is established, the first child care center in HSBIP
* 1996 EtherHub-8st(EH2046S) received Taiwan Excellence Award
* 1995 IPO in Taiwan stock market on Nov. 5th
* 1992 Ring Pocket Ethernet Adapter is awarded as ‘King of the Hill’ from PC Magazine in the US
* 1991 Ring Pocket Ethernet Adapter received ‘Innovation Product Award’ from HSBIP
* 1989 EtherHub received ‘iF Design Award’ and ‘Innovation Product Award’

Business Line
Engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of networking and communication equipment
Subsidiary
ACCTON INVESTMENT (BVI) CORP
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
11/25/1995
US SIC Code
3577
Company Address
Science-based Industrial Park
1, Creation Road III
City province or state postal code
300, HSIN CHU
Phone: +886 3 577 0270
Fax: +886 3 578 8102
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.accton.com