ACD SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL INC

ACD SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately held enterprise engaged in the design, development, marketing, and support of digital imaging software in Canada. It conducts its business from its registered head office located in Saanchiton, Canada. It was incorporated in the year 1989.
The company provides software products, including ACDSee Photo Manager, ACD Pro Photo Manager, Canvas, and Fotoslate. Its products allows users to manage, create, edit, share, and publish content for print, presentation and the Web faster, easier, and more efficiently. The company offers its products primarily to the home and office computer users, corporate users, and original equipment manufacturers. Its customers include Northwest Airlines, Microsoft, Boeing, Harvard, and Visa. The company primarily operates in Canada, United States, Switzerland, and Japan.
Business Summary
The Company designs, develops, markets and supports software, including digital imaging and instant messaging products and digital image management.
Description and history
ACD Systems International Inc. designs, develops, markets and supports software, including digital imaging and instant messaging products and digital image management.

The Company was formated on January 21, 1999 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on September 12, 2000.

Effective March 22, 2007, pursuant to the Plan of Arrangement, the Company was acquired by 0770303 B.C. Ltd., and was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange on March 26, 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the design, development, marketing, and support of digital imaging software in Canada
Subsidiary
ACD SYSTEMS LTD
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
9/12/2000
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
GATEWAY PARK, BLOCK C
2261, KEATING X ROAD
City province or state postal code
V6M 2A5, SAANICHTON, BC
Phone: +1 250 544 6700
Fax: +1 250 544 6761
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.acdsystems.com