BALUCHISTAN PARTICLE BOARD LIMITED

BALUCHISTAN PARTICLE BOARD LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Balochistan Particle Board Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the installation and supply of split and packaged type air-conditioning equipment. It also manufactures commercial and service machinery, such as automatic vending machinery, commercial laundry and dry-cleaning machinery, office machinery, photographic and photocopying machinery, optical instruments and machinery, automotive maintenance equipment, industrial vacuum cleaners, and commercial-type cooking equipment.
Balochistan Particle Board Limited was incorporated in 1979 with its head office in Karachi, Pakistan. It was formerly engaged in the production of particle boards, formaldehydes and formaldehyde based resins (glue). Muslim R Habib serves as the chairman and chief executive of the company.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture of particle board, formaldehyde and formaldehyde based resin (Glue).
Description and history
The Company is primarily engaged in the manufacture of particle board, formaldehyde and formaldehyde based resin. The Company’s manufacturing operations of Urea remains closed on account of the prevailing adverse conditions. However, the Company continues to receive rental and storage income by letting out part of its premises to third parties.
The Company was incorporated in Pakistan in 8 June 1979.
The Company was Listed in Karachi Stock Exchange on 19 July 1980 .

Formerly engaged in the production of particle boards, formaldehydes and formaldehyde based resins (glue)

Business Line
Engaged in the installation and supply of split and packaged type air-conditioning equipment; Manufactures commercial and service machinery, such as automatic vending machinery, commercial laundry and dry-cleaning machinery, office machinery, photographic and photocopying machinery, optical instruments and machinery, automotive maintenance equipment, industrial vacuum cleaners, and commercial-type cooking equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
HYDER BHIMJI & CO.
IPO date
7/19/1980
US SIC Code
3599
Company Address
Imperial Court, 3rd Floor
Dr. Ziauddin Ahmed Road
City province or state postal code
75530, KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 5680036
Fax: +92 21 5684086
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.bpbl.net