BALUCHISTAN WHEELS LIMITED

BALUCHISTAN WHEELS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Baluchistan Wheels Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production and sale of automobile wheel rims for passenger cars, commercial vehicles, agricultural tractors, vans/pickups, trucks, 4×4 vehicles. The company’s products are produced from its manufacturing facilities situated in the province of Baluchistan at Main RCD Highway, Hub Chowki, Lasbella. Boasting an annual production capacity of more than 300,000 units of wheel rims, the company supplies its products to the original equipment manufacturers in Europe and South East Asia.
Baluchistan Wheels Limited was launched in 1980 for the manufacturing of steel wheels for automobiles with technical collaboration of GKN Sankey Limited UK. Its registered head office is located in Baluchistan, Pakistan.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing and marketing of automotive wheel rims for trucks, buses, tractors, cars and mini commercial vehicles.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturing and marketing of automotive wheel rims for trucks, buses, tractors, cars and mini commercial vehicles.
The Company was incorporated in Pakistan on 16 June , 1980.
The Company was listed on Karachi Stock Exchange on 18 January, 1994 .

Was launch for the manufacturing of steel wheels for automobiles with technical collaboration of GKN Sankey Limited UK

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of automobile wheel rims for passenger cars, commercial vehicles, agricultural tractors, vans/pickups, trucks, 4×4 vehicles
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG FORD RHODES SIDAT HYDER & CO.
IPO date
1/18/1994
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
State Life Building, Suite 3, 1st Floor
Dr. Ziauddin Ahmed Road
City province or state postal code
75530, KARACHI
Phone: +92 2135687502
Fax: +92 2135684003
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.bwheels.com