BANCO ABC – BRASIL SA

BANCO ABC – BRASIL SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banco ABC Brasil SA is a Brazilian company engaged in financial intermediation of operations involving credit risk analysis and assumption, complemented by corporate financing operations structured mostly for capital markets. Its main targets are large and middle-sized Brazilian corporations, notably those in the process of investing or internationally active. The company was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Sao Paulo.
ABC’s business strategy concentrates on the international relationships in the Arab world, particularly the investment projects originating from or directed to this region. The company has branches located in Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Curitiba and Campinas. Through its subsidiaries, ABC Brasil also has operations in 21 countries including the United States, Italy, Brazil, London, Singapore, Bahrain, United Arab Emirates, Egypt, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Spain, France, Sweden, Germany, Turkey and Jordan.
ABC Brasil is controlled by Arab Banking Corporation (ABC), an international bank headquartered in Bahrain.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Banco ABC Brasil SA (the Bank) is a Brazil-based bank. It is principally involved in the provision of commercial, investment, financial and real estate loans and exchange services to large and mid-sized corporations, domestically and internationally active. In addition, the Bank’s financial products and services portfolio includes: Internet banking, foreign and local currency loans, international trade financing, debt and derivative product structuring and arbitrage practices, among others. It operates through numerous offices in Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, and Campinas and one branch in the Cayman Islands. Banco ABC Brasil SA is controlled by Arab Banking Corporation. As of December 31, 2009, the Bank’s subsidiaries included ABC Brasil Administracao e Participacoes Ltda and ABC Brasil Distribuidora de Titulos e Valores Mobiliarios SA, among others.


Description in Portuguese
O Banco й uma Sociedade Anфnima de Capital Aberto controlada do Arab Bank Corporation que tem sede em Bahrain. No Brasil, o Banco tem como objetivo a prбtica de operaзoes ativas e passivas inerentes аs atividades de banco mъltiplo, estando autorizado a operar com as carteiras: comercial, inclusive de cвmbio, de investimento, de crйdito, financiamento e investimento e de crйdito imobiliбrio.
O Banco opera atravйs das dependкncias instaladas no Paнs e no exterior atravйs de sua dependкncia localizada em Georgetown, Grand Cayman.
Business Line
Engaged in financial intermediation of operations involving credit risk analysis and assumption, complemented by corporate financing operations structured mostly for capital markets
Subsidiary
ABC BRASIL DISTRIBUIDORA DE TНTULOS E VALORES MOBILIБRIOS S/A.
Advisor

IPO date
7/23/2007
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Avda Paulista, 37, 14th Fl.

City province or state postal code
01311-902, SAO PAULO
Phone: 55 (11) 3170 2000
Fax: 55 (11) 3170 2001
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.abcbrasil.com.br