BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA

BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA

Previous company name
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya, BBV
Name change date

Company Overview
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA is engaged in the provision of financial services. The company is formerly known as Banco Bilbao Vizcaya. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on Madrid Stock Exchange under ticker symbol BBVA. The company was established in 1999, through the merger of Banco Bilbao Vizcaya and Argentaria. The main business office of the company is located in Bilbao, Spain.
The company offers a wide range of products for individuals such as term deposits, investment funds, asset management, mortgages, financing, insurances, credit cards, and standing orders. It also caters products for companies including business and corporate banking, financing lines, collections and payments, and instruments of cover. In addition, the company covers advisory services, electronic banking, investment profiles, asset management, and investment funds.
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA is considered one of the largest financial institutions in the western world, with a market capitalization of more than 61 billion euros.
The company has a strategic alliance with China CITIC Bank, one of the largest banks in China by acquiring a stake in the bank and in CITIC International Financial Holdings Limited (CIFH).
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA is a global company with operating subsidiaries in Italy, Spain, Mexico, Chile, Uruguay, Brazil, Cayman Islands, the United States, Italy, Puerto Rico, Luxembourg, Argentina, Portugal, Venezuela, Colombia, Switzerland, Netherlands Antilles, the United Kingdom, Ireland, the Netherlands, Peru, Belgium, Panama, Paraguay, Dominican Republic, Bolivia, Cuba, Hong Kong, China, Germany, France, Israel, and Greece.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Company is a diversified international financial group. Its business is structured into four areas: Spain and Portugal area, comprising retail banking, business banking, personal banking and all the operations with small and mid-size enterprises (SMEs), consumer finance, insurance and BBVA Portugal; the Global Business area, which includes all the customer activities in Europe, America and Asia, as well as real estate projects and investment banking; the Mexico and South America areas, covering the activities of the Group’s subsidiaries in this region, including pension-fund managers, insurance companies and international private banking business, and the United States (USA) business area, consisting of five divisions: Banking business in Texas, BBVA Bancomer USA, BBVA Puerto Rico, Bancomer Transfer Services (BTS) and BBVA Finanzia USA. The company is listed in Madrid, Barcelona, Bilbao, Valencia, London, NYSE, Tokyo, Mexico, Frankfurt stock exchanges.

Formerly known as Banco Bilbao Vizcaya; Established through the merger of Banco Bilbao Vizcaya and Argentaria

Description in Spanish
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Es la sociedad dominante de un Grupo de entidades que realiza actividades bancarias, de mercado de capitales y otros servicios financieros, tanto en Europa como en Latinoamйrica. BBVA ( Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria) es el resultado de dos fusiones, la primera realizada el 1 de junio de 1988 entre el banco de Bilbao y el Banco de Vizcaya en la que adoptaron la fusiуn paritaria de ambas sociedades, y de un segundo acuerdo de fusiуn entre el Banco Bilbao Vizcaya, Argentaria, Caja Postal y Banco Hipotecario el 1 de enero de 2000.

BBVA es un grupo multinacional de servicios financieros formado por 112.000 personas que trabajan en mбs de 30 paнses de todo el mundo, tiene mбs de 47 millones de clientes y 890.000 accionistas.

Un grupo que cuenta con un modelo de gestiуn innovador, orientado al cliente y alineado con la sociedad, que tiene como caracterнsticas clave la innovaciуn, el crecimiento y la entrega de resultados, y que se apoya en las personas y los equipos, en los principios йticos y en la tecnologнa.

Un grupo de servicios financieros que se esfuerza en fortalecer sus bases, mejorando los ratios de eficiencia y rentabilidad, elevando la solvencia patrimonial, por lo que significa de ventaja competitiva, y elevando la gestiуn del riesgo a los mбs altos estбndares
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary
ABENGOA S.A. via its funds
Advisor
DELOITTE
IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Plaza San Nicolas, 4

City province or state postal code
48005, BILBAO
Phone: 34 (94) 487 55 55
Fax: 34 (94) 487 60 60
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.bbva.es