BANCO DI SARDEGNA SPA

BANCO DI SARDEGNA SPA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banco di Sardegna Spa is a publicly quoted company based in Italy which operates as a commercial bank involved in the provision of a range of financial products and services. It was established in the year of 1944 under the name of Banco di Sardegna di Cagliari. The bank’s registered corporate headquarters is located in the town of Sassari.
Banco di Sardegna is engaged in the provision of investment services, mutual funds, money transfer services, personal loans, savings products, electronic banking, prepaid cards, credit services, social security services and insurance products to its private customers. For its business customers, the bank is involved in the provision of electronic banking services, lines of credit, loans for development and investment, foreign exchanges and services, insurance services and other related services. The bank operates a network of 391 branches.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Banco di Sardegna SpA is an Italy-based company engaged in the banking sector. The Company offers its products and services for private, corporate and institutional customers. Its products portfolio includes investment services, mutual funds, money transfer services, personal loans, savings products, electronic banking services, prepaid cards, credit services, loans for development and investment, foreign exchanges and insurance products, among others. The Company has such subsidiaries as Banca di Sassari SpA, Sardaleasing SpA, Numera SpA and Tholos SpA. Banco di Sardegna SpA is part of the Banco Popolare dell’Emilia Romagna banking group.

Established under the name of Banco di Sardegna di Cagliari

Description in Italian
Banco di Sardegna S.p.A. svolge tutte le operazioni di credito, raccolta e gestione del risparmio e finanza ed e’ presente con una rete di 375 sportelli in Sardegna e, con altri 16 sportelli, nella Penisola (Roma, Milano, Genova, Livorno e Parma). E’ al momento a capo dell’omonimo Gruppo bancario, di cui fanno parte societa’ operanti nel credito e nei diversi settori dell’intermediazione finanziaria e dei servizi. Dal marzo c.a. il 51% del capitale del Banco e’ detenuto dalla Banca Popolare dell’Emilia Romagna.
Business Line
Operates as a commercial bank involved in the provision of a range of financial products and services
Subsidiary
ANNUNZIATA F.LLI CURCIO – BAIA DEGLI DEI S.R.L.
Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Viale Umberto, 36

City province or state postal code
07100, SASSARI
Phone: 39 (79) 226 000
Fax: 39 (79) 226 015
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.bancosardegna.it