BANCO ESPANOL DE CREDITO SA, BANESTO

BANCO ESPANOL DE CREDITO SA, BANESTO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banco Espanol de Credito SA, Banesto is a publicly held financial institution that operates as a commercial bank. The bank was founded in 1902 and has its registered office located in Madrid, Spain.
Banco Espanol is the third biggest bank with more than 3, 000,000 customers. The bank offers retail banking and wholesale banking, which include savings, investment banking, on-line services, credit and loans, portfolio management, and financing, mortgage, payment services, insurance, and other related products and services.
The bank’s clients include individuals, small and medium enterprises, businesses, and professionals.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Company is a Spain-based financial institution principally engaged in the banking sector. The Bank’s business is structured into three divisions: Retail Banking, Company Banking and Wholesale Banking. It offers a range of financial and non-financial services and products, such as saving accounts, fixed-term deposits, financial assessment, debit and credit cards, commercial and consumer loans, mortgages and pension plans, among others. In addition, the Bank operates a network of branches and automated teller machines (ATMs) located throughout Spain and it also has foreign branches in the United States, Mexico, Venezuela, Argentina, the Dominican Republic and Chile. The Bank is a parent of Grupo Banesto, a group that comprises a number of entities active in the financial, insurance, real estate, industrial and commercial sectors. The Bank’s majority shareholder is Banco Santander Central Hispano, with 89.28% of its interests.


Description in Spanish
Banco Espaсol de Crйdito SA (Banesto) es una sede en Espaсa se dedican principalmente a la instituciуn financiera en el sector bancario. El negocio del Banco estб estructurado en tres divisiones: Banca Minorista, Banca Empresa y Banca Mayorista. Ofrece una gama de financieros y no financieros, servicios y productos, tales como cuentas de ahorro, depуsitos a plazo fijo, evaluaciуn financiera, de dйbito y tarjetas de crйdito, prйstamos comerciales y de consumo, hipotecas y planes de pensiones, entre otros. Ademбs, el Banco opera una red de sucursales y cajeros automбticos (ATMs) distribuidos por toda Espaсa y tambiйn tiene sucursales extranjeras en los Estados Unidos, Mexico, Venezuela, Argentina, la Repъblica Dominicana y Chile. El Banco es uno de los padres del Grupo Banesto, un grupo que comprende una serie de entidades activas en los sectores financiero, seguros, inmobiliarias, sectores industriales y comerciales.

La actividad principal de Banesto es la banca comercial en Espaсa, con especial йnfasis en la banca minorista y en el sector de pequeсas y medianas empresas y comercios. Esta actividad principal se complementa con las actividades de banca mayorista y de mercado de capitales.
Business Line
Operates as a commercial bank
Subsidiary
ADE INTERNACIONAL EXCAL SA
Advisor
DELOITTE, S.L.
IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Gran Via Hortaleza 3

City province or state postal code
28043, MADRID
Phone: 34 (91) 338 31 00
Fax: 34 (91) 338 18 83
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.banesto.es