BANCO G&T CONTINENTAL EL SALVADOR

BANCO G&T CONTINENTAL EL SALVADOR

Previous company name
Banco Americano
Name change date

Company Overview
Banco G&T Continental El Salvador, formerly known as Banco Americano, is a publicly quoted company in El Salvador, which is primarily engaged in the provision of commercial banking and other related financial services in El Salvador and abroad. The bank offers foreign commerce, corporate finance studies, and deposit and credit services. It focuses on the business sector of El Salvador with a strong emphasis on international banking operations. Banco G&T Continental El Salvador, with registered head office located in San Salvador, is part of the Guatemala-based Banco G&T Continental S.A., Guatemala’s second-largest bank.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Banco G&T Continental El Salvador SA was founded in 1994. Banco G&T Continental El Salvador SA (the Bank), formerly Banco Americano SA, is a commercial bank based in El Salvador. The Bank belongs to Grupo Financiero G & T Continental, which is comprised of such companies as Banco G&T Continental Guatemala SA, Financiera G&T Continental SA and Banco G&T Continental Panama SA. Its products and services range includes cash management, credit cards, money transfers, loans, current accounts, money deposits, asset custody, electronic banking and financial consultancy, among others. The Bank operates through a network of branches located in El Salvador. It is a parent of G&T Continental SA de CV, a company specializing in brokerage services.

Formerly known as Banco Americano

Description in Spanish
Banco G&T Continental El Salvador SA Antes Banco Americano SA Su finalidad es dedicarse a los negocios bancarios y financieros en El Salvador.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of commercial banking and other related financial services in El Salvador and abroad
Subsidiary
G&T CONTINENTAL SA DE CV
Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Alameda Roosevelt 2511

City province or state postal code
SAN SALVADOR
Phone: 503 250 82 00
Fax: 503 245 06 51
Country address: EL SALVADOR
Website url: www.gytcontinental.com.sv