BANCO GUIPUZCOANO SA

BANCO GUIPUZCOANO SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banco Guipuzcoano (“the Bank”) is a publicly traded financial entity headquartered in San Sebastian, Spain. The Bank was founded in 1899 by a group of investors from Bilbao, with a capital of five million pesetas. It has been offering a broad range of banking products and services to individuals, companies and institutions for more than 100 years.
Banco Guipuzcoano has developed a range of both financial and banking products and services for businesses and institutions, as well as households. For individuals, the Bank is a provider of saving and investment vehicles, loans, credit facilities, retirement plans, insurance and credit and debit cards. For businesses, it offers consultancy, cash management, financing and guarantees. Additionally, the Bank provides a specialty private banking services, marketed toward high-net-worth individuals. Its services are offered through a network of offices, which combine telephone and electronic banking. As of December 2007, the Bank had about 266 offices, with branches distributed across all the autonomous regions of Spain.
As a financial entity, Banco Guipuzcoano’s mission is to focus on providing financial services to its clients, collaborating in their development by means of products, services and channels through prudence and a vocation for service. The bank aims to be recognized as an organization that gives value to its shareholders, clients and employees, by means of prudent, transparent and innovative management.
Banco Guipuzcoano is listed on the Madrid Stock Exchange under the symbol GUI.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
NOVEMBER 23 2010 BANCO GUIPUZCOANO SA WAS TAKEOVER BYBANCO DE SABADELL SA

The Company is a Spain-based banking institution. It offers saving accounts, deposits, loans, mortgages, pension plans and other banking operations processing services to businesses and individuals. Through Groupama Seguros y Reaseguros SA, it is active in the insurance sector. The Bank is a parent of Grupo Banco Guipuzcoano, a group that comprises Guipuzcoano Valores SA, Guipuzcoano SGIIC SA, Guipuzcoano Entidad Gestora de Fondos de Pensiones SA, Bitarte SA, Ederra SA, Easo Bolsa SA, Urdin Oria SA, Zurriola Inversiones SA, Urumea Gestion SL, Guipuzcoano Promocion Empresarial SL, Hondarriberri SPE SL, Guipuzcoano Capital SA Unipersonal, Guipuzcoano Correduria de Seguros del Grupo Banco Guipuzcoano SA, Guipuzcoano Mediador de Seguros and Sociedad Agencia de Seguros SA, among others. It is also involved in the real estate sector. In addition, the Bank holds 50% interests in Gate Solar SL, a company engaged in the production, exploitation and sale of solar power plants.

Founded by a group of investors from Bilbao, with a capital of five million pesetas

Description in Spanish
Banco Guipuzcoano SA Banco Guipuzcoano fundado en 1899 es una entidad financiera con mбs de 100 aсos ofreciendo sus productos y servicios bancarios tanto a particulares como a empresas e instituciones.

En la actualidad, el Banco cuenta con una red de oficinas presentes en todas las Comunidades Autуnomas en Espaсa, y sigue inmerso en su Plan de Expansiуn en aquellas zonas con potencial manejamos una amplia gama de servicion que abrcan dese nominas hasta seguros pasando por servicionespecializados en particulares o empresas macro.
Business Line
Offers a broad range of banking products and services
Subsidiary
6350 INDUSTRIES S.L.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AUDITORES S.L.
IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Avenida de la Libertad, 21

City province or state postal code
20004, SAN SEBASTIAN
Phone: 34 (943) 41 82 34
Fax: 34 (943) 41 83 37
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.bancogui.es