BANCO MERCANTIL DE SAO PAULO SA

BANCO MERCANTIL DE SAO PAULO SA

Previous company name
Banco Mercantil Finasa SA Sao Paulo
Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates as a privately held commercial bank. It was established in January of 1939 as Banco Mercantil de Sao Paulo SA. The registered head office of the bank is located in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
The bank provides a wide range of financial and banking services, including business checking and savings account, personal checking and savings account, as well as various loans including business loans, commercial real estate loans, residential mortgage and home equity loans, personal loans and auto loans. It also provides safe deposit facilities, automated teller machines, Internet banking, on-line bill payment services, and telephone banking. The bank’s business operation is principally active in Brazil.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history


Established as Banco Mercantil de Sao Paulo SA

Business Line
Operates as a privately held commercial bank
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Avenida Paulista, 1450 – P.O. Box 4077

City province or state postal code
01310-917, SAO PAULO
Phone: 55 (11) 252 21 21
Fax: 55 (11) 284 33 12
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: