BANCO SUDAMERIS BRAZIL SA

BANCO SUDAMERIS BRAZIL SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banco Sudameris Brazil SA is a commercial bank that provides various banking products and services. The bank was established in 1910 as Banco Frances Italiano Para a America do Sul. It has its registered office located in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
The bank offers foreign and global exchange services, credit cards, loans, financing, mortgage, international trade, private banking, and investment services, such as savings, funds, car insurance and fee payment, life and patrimonial insurance, retirement plans, and investment portfolios with mixed compositions.
Banco Sudameris’ customers include corporate and individual clients.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Banco Sudameris Brasil S/A(SUDAMERIS). The Group’s principal activities are the provision of banking services such as; consumer and commercial loans, factoring, credit cards, import/export financing and mutual funds deposits. The Group also has interests in securities brokerage, underwriting and other banking related services. At the end of December 2002, the group had 293 agencies, 50 costumer service branches, 63 pass machines and one representative office. Interest and fees on loans accounted for 47% of 2002 revenues; other interest income, 30% and non-interest income, 23%.

Established as Banco Frances Italiano Para a America do Sul

Description in Portuguese
O Banco Sudameris Brasil S.A. (Sudameris) estб organizado sob a forma de Banco Mъltiplo autorizado a operar com as carteiras comerciais (inclusive as de operaзoes de cвmbio), de crйdito, financiamento e investimento e de crйdito imobiliбrio
Business Line
Commercial bank that provides various banking products and services
Subsidiary
REAL LEASING SA – ARRENDAMENTO MERCANTIL
Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Av. Paulista, 1000 – P.O. Box 3481

City province or state postal code
01310, SAO PAULO
Phone: 55 (11) 3170 9899
Fax: 55 (11) 289 12 39
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.sudameris.com.br