BANCO UNO (EL SALVADOR)

BANCO UNO (EL SALVADOR)

Previous company name
Banco Uno SA
Name change date

Company Overview
Banco Uno El Salvador (BU-ES), formerly known as Banco Uno S.A., is a private company in El Salvador which is primarily engaged in the provision of banking and other related financial services. The company, with registered head office located in San Salvador, was founded in 1990.
Banco Uno El Salvador focuses on the credit card business in which it has a market share of 33% in the credit card loan portfolio in El Salvador. Operating from 23 branch locations throughout the country, the company ranked sixth among the 13 banks in El Salvador as of November 2005.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
BANCO UNO SA. The main activity of this company is related to Financial group One this conformado by Bank One, Guarantee Card, Accival, Multicambios with presence in: Guatemala, Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Rich Coast and Panama.

FEBRUARY 4 2009 BANCO UNO SA WAS TAKEOVER BY BANCO CITIBANK DE EL SALVADOR SA

Formerly known as Banco Uno S.A.

Description in Spanish
BANCO UNO SA.Su principal entre otras actividadesa financieras y servicios es. Promover los mejores productos y servicios financieros integrales a clientes locales e internacionales en nuestro nicho de mercado seleccionado
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of banking and other related financial services
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Paseo Gral. Escalon N°35639 y 69 Av

City province or state postal code
SAN SALVADOR
Phone: 503 245 00 55
Fax:
Country address: EL SALVADOR
Website url: