BANGKOK METROPOLITAN BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

BANGKOK METROPOLITAN BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The bank, based in Thailand, is engaged in the provision of a range of banking products and services. It offers comprehensive financial services for business and private banking needs. The bank was incorporated in August of 1950 and has a registered business head office located in Bangkok, Thailand.
As a financial institution, it offers a complete line deposit accounts, credit products, and business services. Its banking products and services include savings and checking accounts, money markets, online banking, safe deposit boxes, instant cash cards, Automated Teller Machine (ATM) cards, electronic funds transfer, security purchases, safekeeping services, and financial education. It caters the financial needs of local area business owners, small businesses, professionals, and private individuals.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Bangkok Metropolitan Bank Pcl provides full commercial banking services to all major markets.
HISTORY: Bangkok Metropolitan Bank plc was officially opened on 21st August
1950 at 84 Rajawongse Road, Bangkok by Maj. Gen. P. Phibulsongkram. The bank was the 12th commercial bank of Thailand. Bangkok Metropolitan Bank PCL was born from the vision of three brilliant individuals: Phraya Tonavanik Montri, Mr. Ng Zi Liang and Mr. Udane Tejapaibul.
Its objective was to encourage saving, thus help boosting the economy as a whole. From then on, Bangkok Metropolitan Bank PCL has grown and gains more trust from the public. On 25th October 1993, Bangkok Metropolitan Bank became a Public Company Limited.
Bangkok Metropolitan Bank PCL puts all customers above everything. The Banks motto is that happy customers is the key to every success. The Bank is
determined to deliver only the best that they can get to all their customers and to be able to serve them in every way when the need arises.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of a range of banking products and services
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
2 Chalermkhet 4 Street – P.O. Box 1-99 Plabplachai

City province or state postal code
10100, BANGKOK
Phone: 66 (2) 223-0561
Fax: 66 (2) 224 37 68
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: