BANK DANAMON INDONESIA TBK

BANK DANAMON INDONESIA TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PT Bank Danamon Indonesia Tbk is an Indonesia-based financial institution. The Bank’s products and services include Consumer Banking, Credit Card, Small to Medium-Sized Enterprise (SME) and Commercial, Trade Finance, Treasury Product, Cash Management, Other Services, Financial Planning and e-Banking. Danamon Syariah is the Bank’s business unit that provides its customers with Syariah banking products and services. The Bank also operates Danamon Simpan Pinjam (DSP), which is divided into two groups: DSP to serve and help enterprises in micro and small-scale banking and DSP for individual customers with fixed income. The Bank’s subsidiaries, which are engaged in the financial and insurance services sector, include PT Adira Dinamika Multi Finance Tbk, PT Asuransi Adira Dinamika and PT Adira Quantum Multifinance.
PT Bank Danamon Indonesia Tbk was established in 1956 under the name of PT Bank Kopra Indonesia. Headquartered in Jakarta, Indonesia, the Bank has 83 branches, 985 supporting and DSP branches, 17 cash offices, 10 Sharia branches and one overseas branch. The Bank aims to become the leading financial institution in Indonesia with a significant market presence.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank, domiciled in Jakarta, was established on 16, July, 1956 based on a notarial deed No. 134 of Meester Raden Soedja, S.H. The deed of establishment was approved by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Indonesia in its decision letter No. J.A.5/40/8 dated 24, April 1957 and was published in Supplement No. 664 of the State Gazette No. 46 dated 7, June, 1957. According to Article 3 of the Bank’ s Articles of Association, its scope of activities are to engage in general banking services in accordance with the prevailing laws and regulations, and to engage in other banking activities based on Syariah principles. The Bank started its activities based on the Syariah principles in 2002. Since March, 2004, the Bank has started to engage in micro business under the brand of Danamon Simpan Pinjam. The Bank has obtained a license as a commercial bank and a foreign exchange bank based on the decision letter No. 161259/U.M.II of the Minister of Finance dated 30, September, 1958 and the decision Letter No. 21/10/Dir/UPPS of the Directors of Bank Indonesia dated 5, November, 1988, respectively. The Bank’ s head office is located in Menara Bank Danamon building on Jalan Prof. Dr. Satrio Kav. E4 No. 6 Mega Kuningan, Jakarta. As at 31, December, 2006, the Bank has the following branches and representative offices: Total
Domestic branches 83
Domestic and Danamon Simpan Pinjam supporting branches 1388
Domestic cash offices 20
Syariah branches 11
Overseas branch (Cayman Islands) 1
The branches, supporting branches, cash offices, and Syariah offices are located in various major business centers throughout Indonesia.

The Bank shares was listed in Jakarta Stock Exchange on December 6, 1989.

Established under the name of PT Bank Kopra Indonesia

Business Line
Financial institution
Subsidiary
ADIRA DINAMIKA MULTI FINANCE TBK PT
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
12/6/1989
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Jl Jend. Sudirman Kav, 45-46

City province or state postal code
12930, JAKARTA
Phone: 62 (21) 577 05 51
Fax: 62 (21) 577 07 16
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.danamon.co.id