BANK MANDIRI (PERSERO) TBK

BANK MANDIRI (PERSERO) TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bank Mandiri (Persero) TBK is an Indonesian-based publicly quoted commercial bank engaged in the provision of banking and financial related products and services. It was established in 1999 following the merger of Bank Bumi Daya (Persero) OT, Bank Dagang Negara (Persero), Bank Pembangunan Indonesia (Persero) – BAPINDO, and Bank Ekspor Impor Indonesia – BankExim. The bank has its registered head office located in Jakarta, Indonesia. It is traded on the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the trading name BMRI.
Bank Mandiri is known as the largest bank in Indonesia in terms of total assets, loans and deposits. It comprises Business Units, which include Corporate Banking, Commercial Banking, Consumer Finance, Micro & Retail Banking, Treasury & International Banking and Special Asset Management; Corporate Center, which include Risk Management, Compliance & Human Capital and Finance & Strategy; and Shared Services, which supports the Bank’s overall operations.
The bank is supported by 10 regional offices, 58 hub offices, 99 community offices, 341 spoke offices, 458 cash offices, four international offices and one representative office. Through its subsidiaries, it is also active in the property sectors.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
PT Bank Mandiri Tbk was established in the Republic of Indonesia on October 2, 1998 under Government Regulation No. 75 of 1998 dated October 1, 1998 and based on notarial deed No.10 of Sutjipto,S.H. dated October 2, 1998. Bank Mandiri was established through the transfer of almost all shares formerly owned by the Government of the Republic of Indonesia in the former PT Bank Bumi Daya (Persero), former PT Bank Dagang Negara (Persero), former PT Bank Ekspor Impor Indonesia (Persero) and former PT Bank Pembangunan Indonesia (Persero) (hereinafter collectively referred to as the ‘Mergers Banks’), and by cash payments from the Government. In accordance with Article 3 of the amended Articles of Association, Bank Mandiri is engaged in commercial banking activities,which it commenced on august 1, 1999. The Bank also, through its subsidiaries, provides financial products and services in ‘Syariah’ banking (islamic banking), securities, insurance and others.

The Bank comprises Business Units, which include Corporate Banking, Commercial Banking, Consumer Finance, Micro & Retail Banking, Treasury & International Banking and Special Asset Management; Corporate Center, which include Risk Management, Compliance & Human Capital and Finance & Strategy, and Shared Services, which supports the Bank’s overall operations.

The Bank shares listed in Jakarta Stock Exchange on July 14, 2003.

Established following the merger of Bank Bumi Daya (Persero) OT, Bank Dagang Negara (Persero), Bank Pembangunan Indonesia (Persero) – BAPINDO, and Bank Ekspor Impor Indonesia – BankExim

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of banking and financial related products and services
Subsidiary
AXA MANDIRI FINANCIAL SERVICES, PT
Advisor
PRASETIO, SARWOKO & SANDJAJA (ERNST & YOUNG)
IPO date
7/14/2003
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Jalan Gatot Subroto Kav, 36-38
Plaza Mandiri, Floor 9
City province or state postal code
12190, JAKARTA
Phone: 62 (21) 524 50 51
Fax: 62 (21) 526 35 80
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.bankmandiri.co.id