BANK MEGA TBK

BANK MEGA TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PT Bank Mega TBK is a private company engaged in the provision of a wide range of banking and other financial services in Indonesia. The company, with registered head office located in Jakarta, is one of the leading local banks in Indonesia.
PT Bank Mega’s business activities consist of: commercial banking, corporate banking and consumer banking. Its products and services include Personal, which consists of savings, lending, credit cards, e-banking and special services; Business, which comprises business savings, business lending, special finance and business services; Treasury, which includes bank notes, currency swaps and general; Trade Finance, which consists of letters of credit, bank guarantees and standby letters of credit, and Corporate, which provides corporate services. PT Bank Mega operates through a network of 72 online branch offices in major cities throughout Indonesia.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
PT Bank Mega Tbk was established on April 15, 1969. The Company involves in the banking industry since 1969. The Bank’s products and services include Personal, which consists of savings, lending, credit cards, e-banking and special services; Corporate, which comprises corporate savings, corporate lending, special financing and corporate services; Treasury, which includes bank notes, currency swaps and general foreign exchange; Trade Finance, which consists of money transfer, letters of credit, bank guarantees and standby letters of credit, and Private Banking. The Bank also actives in the capital market activities through its subsidiary, PT Mega Capital Indonesia.

The Bank was listed in Jakarta Stock Exchange on July 4, 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of a wide range of banking and other financial services in Indonesia
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRASETIO, SARWOKO & SANDJAJA (ERNST & YOUNG)
IPO date
7/4/2000
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Jl Jend Sudirman, 45-46

City province or state postal code
JAKARTA
Phone: 62 (21) 577 10 10
Fax: 62 (21) 577 23 64
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.bankmega.com