BANK OCBC NISP TBK

BANK OCBC NISP TBK

Previous company name
Bank Nisp
Name change date

Company Overview
Bank NISP TBK is a publicly quoted financial institution that offers a wide range of banking and other financial services in Indonesia. The company, with registered head office located in Jakarta, was founded in 1941. Formerly known as NV. Nederlandsch Indische Spaar En Deposito Bank, it is listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange.
Bank NISP, the 9th largest private bank in Indonesia, provides commercial banking services primarily in Indonesia. It offers various deposit products, including current and savings accounts, time deposits, and certificates of deposits. The company also offers working capital loans, investment loans, and consumer loans, as well as foreign currencies. Its others activities consist of clearing settlements, automatic teller machines (ATM), and settlement of ATM cash advance liabilities. Through its subsidiary, PT NISP Sekuritas, the company is also engaged in investment management and stock broking activities. As of December 2007, the company had 41 branch offices, 240 representative offices and 34 cash offices throughout Indonesia. Bank NISP is committed to become one of leading banks in Indonesia in line with its vision “to be the bank of choice with world-class standards recognized for its caring and trustworthiness”.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The fourth bank in Indonesia, Bank NISP was established in Bandung, West Java, in 1941 as NV Nederlandsch Indische Spaar en Deposito Bank. The name was later changed to PT Bank Nilai Inti Sari Penyimpan before becoming just (NISP) in 1981. As one of the savings banks in Indonesia during the early days of its establishment, Bank NISP was upgraded to a commercial bank in 1967. It was among the first banks selected to channel government subsidized credits, to participate in government saving programs, and to issue bank guarantees for government projects. In 1972, Bank NISP entered into a joint financing and technical assistance agreement with Daiwa Perdania Bank, a joint venture between Daiwa Bank of Japan and Indonesian partners. NISP later became a shareholder of Daiwa Perdania Bank. This was the first joint venture bank in Indonesia and ranked as the best in quality in 1995 according to SWA magazine. In 1989, Bank NISP was one of seven major banks to be appointed as a market maker for SBIs and SBPUs, the principal money market instruments of the Central Bank. Following that achievement, NISP was granted a foreign exchange license in 1990. Since then, it has been entrusted by Exim Bank of Japan, and FMO (Development Bank of the Netherlands) to channel soft long term loans to small and medium scale businesses. Moreover, the US Government has also approved Bank NISP’ s participation in their USAID and GSM-102 programs in Indonesia. On 20, October, 1994, the Bank became a publicly listed company by offering 12.5 million shares, or 20% of its ownership, to the public. Its shares are listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange and received an enthusiastic response both domestically and internationally. 1997 saw Bank NISP enter into a strategic alliance with OCBC Bank of Singapore by becoming its local partner in Bank OCBC-NISP. The partnership between Bank NISP and PT Bank Daiwa Perdania, meanwhile, continued to flourish. In 2000, the Bank increased its ownership in Daiwa Perdania from 11.3% to 20.1%. This year also saw further prestige for the Bank in the form of numerous accolades and citations. The scope of its activities is to engage in general banking services in accordance with the prevailing laws and regulations. The Bank started its operations on 20, July, 1967. On 3, July, 2006, the Bank has relocated its head office from Jl. Gunung Sahari No. 38, Central Jakarta to Jl. Prof. Dr. Satrio Kav. 25 (Casablanca), Jakarta. As on 31, December 2007, 2006 and 2005, the Bank has the following branch offices, sub-branch offices and cash offices in Indonesia:
2005 2006 2007
Branch offices 29 38 41
Sub branch offices 101 151 240
Cash offices 26 34 34

Effective November 3, 2008, the Bank changed its name from PT Bank Nisp Tbk to Pt Bank OCBC Nisp.

Formerly known as NV. Nederlandsch Indische Spaar En Deposito Bank

Business Line
Offers a wide range of banking and other financial services in Indonesia
Subsidiary
PT BANK OCBC INDONESIA
Advisor
HARYANTO SAHARI AND REKAN(PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS)
IPO date
10/20/1994
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Jalan Gunung Sahari, 38

City province or state postal code
10720, JAKARTA
Phone: 62 (21) 600 90 37
Fax: 62 (21) 600 65 07
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.ocbcnisp.com