BANK OF FUKUOKA LTD.

BANK OF FUKUOKA LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bank of Fukuoka Ltd. is a private institution engaged in the provision of banking and financial services. Established in March 1945, it is one of the top regional banks in Japan. The bank has its head office located in Fukuoka, Japan.
Bank of Fukuoka offers a wide variety of products and services including deposits and loans, as well as domestic and foreign exchange services. In addition, it provides securities, corporate revival support, debt management and collection, and banking administrative services. Through its operating subsidiaries, the bank is also involved in the management of real estate and the dispatch of manpower.
Bank of Fukuoka has 11 operating subsidiaries and two associated companies. It primarily operates in Fukuoka Prefecture and the greater Kyushu region in western Japan.
Business Summary
Regional Bank
Description and history
The Bank of Fukuoka Ltd was established on March 31, 1945 and listed in Fukuoka Stock Exchange (FSE) on June 1949. Its shares also listed in Tokyo Stock Exchange 2nd Section (TSE2) & Osaka Securities Exchange 2nd Section (OSE2) on October 1978. Both shares listings was transferred to TSE1 & OSE1 on September 1980. The company is to provide banking and other financial products and services including time deposits, ordinary deposits, current deposits, deposits at notice to individuals and corporate clients, lending, and domestic and foreign exchange business. The other activities include leasing, guarantee business, credit card business and help supply services. On 2 April 2007, merged with KUMAMOTO FAMILY BANK LTD and formed FUKUOKA FINANCIAL GROUP INC.

Business Line
Provides banking and financial services
Subsidiary
FFG BUSINESS CONSULTING, K.K.
Advisor

IPO date
6/1/1949
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Tenjin 2-chome, 13-1, Chuo-ku

City province or state postal code
810, FUKUOKA
Phone: 81 (92) 723 21 31
Fax: 81 (3) 3242 6918
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.fukuokabank.co.jp