ACERIAS PAZ DEL RIO S.A.

ACERIAS PAZ DEL RIO S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Acerias Paz del Rio S.A. is a publicly held company that is engaged in the exploitation of iron deposits and beneficiating of minerals to produce steel, raw materials and by-products from steel. The company was established in 1942. The registered head office of the company is located in Bogota, Colombia, with its industrial plant located in Belencito. The company’s shares are listed on the Columbia Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol APR.
The company’s activity is focused on the manufacture of metal, pig iron and silvery pig iron from iron ore, and iron and steel scrap; converting pig iron, scrap iron, and scrap steel into steel; and in hot rolling iron and steel basic shapes, such as plate. The company offers its products to the metallurgical industries.
Acerias Paz del Rio operates as a subsidiary of Votorantim Participacoes S.A.
Business Summary
Explotar yacimientos de hierro en el territorio nacional y en primer termino los de la region de Paz del Rio, explotar, transportar y distribuir comercialmente los minerales, elementos y materias primas para la industria siderurgica, asi como comercializar los productos de la misma.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in mining, developing mines and exploring for iron ores in Colombia, especially in the area of Paz del rio.


Description in Spanish
Acerias Paz del Rio tiene como principal actividad comercial el explotar yacimientos de hierro en el territorio nacional y en primer termino los de la region de Paz del Rio, explotar, transportar y distribuir comercialmente los minerales, elementos y materias primas para la industria siderurgica, asi como comercializar los productos de la misma.
Business Line
Engaged in the exploitation of iron deposits and beneficiating of minerals to produce steel, raw materials and by-products from steel
Subsidiary

Advisor
AMEZQUITA & CIA
IPO date

US SIC Code
3312
Company Address
Edificio Megabanco, Piso 6
13-26, Calle 100
City province or state postal code
4260, BOGOTA
Phone: +57 1 651 7300
Fax: +57 1 651 7300
Country address: COLOMBIA
Website url: www.pazdelrio.com.co