ACI GLOBAL CORPORATION

ACI GLOBAL CORPORATION

Previous company name
PAR ADVANCE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION
Name change date
10/3/2005
Company Overview
PAR Advance Technologies Inc, formerly known as Demegen Inc, is a publicly quoted American company which is engaged in the research and development of pharmaceutical products. It was incorporated in the year of 1994 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
The company’s products are proprietary synthetic and natural peptides used to combat bacterial and fungal infections, sexually transmitted diseases and cancer. The company’s drugs destroy pathogens that are resistant to existing antibiotics and antifungals. In addition, the company’s peptides have applications for combating important fungal and bacterial crop diseases.
Some of the company’s US patents include the method for treatment of immunodeficiency virus infection; plants producing lytic peptides; methods of enhancing wound healing by stimulating fibroblast and keratinocyte growth in vivo, utilizing amphipathic peptides; anti-fungal and anti-bacterial histatin-based peptides; plants genetically enhanced for nutritional quality; and plants genetically enhanced for disease resistance.
Business Summary
ACI Global Corp., formerly Par Advance Technologies Corp., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company engaged in the development of natural and novel peptides for the treatment or prevention of infections due to multi-drug resistant bacteria and fungi. The Company’s drug candidates are proprietary synthetic and natural peptides (small proteins). Antecedents for these compounds occur in nature as part of the immune system of animals, insects and plants. Generally, the peptides bind to and kill harmful microorganisms and cancer cells. P113D, the Company’s product candidate for cystic fibrosis, has been awarded Orphan Drug designation by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Demegen is also developing a novel, synthetic antimicrobial peptide in a rinse formulation for the treatment and prevention of oral candidiasis. The Company’s peptide technology can also be used to prevent serious damage to crops caused by fungal and bacterial diseases.
Description and history
ACI Global Corp., formerly Par Advance Technologies Corp., incorporated in February 1987, is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company engaged in the development of natural and novel peptides for the treatment or prevention of infections due to multi-drug-resistant bacteria and fungi. The Company’s drug candidates are proprietary synthetic and natural peptides (small proteins). Antecedents for these compounds occur in nature as part of the immune system of animals, insects and plants. Generally, the peptides bind to and kill harmful microorganisms and cancer cells. P113D, the Company’s product candidate for cystic fibrosis (CF), has been awarded Orphan Drug designation by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The Company’s peptide technology can also be used to prevent serious damage to crops caused by fungal and bacterial diseases.

The Company is also developing a novel, synthetic antimicrobial peptide in a rinse formulation for the treatment and prevention of oral candidiasis. This condition, also known as oral thrush, is an AIDS-defining opportunistic illness that is highly prevalent in HIV-infected individuals. The product under development by the company is an alcohol-free mouth rinse that can be swallowed to help protect the esophagus from infection. The rinse contains a novel active ingredient, P113, which is a 12-amino-acid antimicrobial peptide that has demonstrated a high level of in-vitro activity against Candida albicans, including drug-resistant HIV patient isolates. The benefits of this product over current treatments are its demonstrated safety in humans, which is related to its natural origin, and the reduced risk of drug resistance due to P113’s unique mechanism of action. P113 is based on naturally occurring antimicrobial proteins found in human saliva called histatins, which play an important role in the body’s natural defense against disease in the oral cavity. A Phase I/II clinical trial in HIV patients with oral candidiasis is ready to begin at clinical sites in San Francisco and Atlanta.

Almost every crop faces some fungal or bacterial problem. The effectiveness of the company’s technology in preventing crop diseases has been published by a number of independent researchers worldwide. Success has been demonstrated against many important diseases, including Rhizoctonia, Phytophthora and Erwinia. The company has effected research collaborations with scientists from the United States Department of Agriculture, universities and private companies to use its technologies in a variety of crops, including apples, banana, calla, citrus, cocoa, cotton, dogwood, elm, eucalyptus, flowering cherry, grapes, papaya, peanuts, pears, potato, soybean, spruce, strawberry, sugarcane, turfgrass and wheat. Since the core patents and technology are established, the company is licensing this technology and expects to receive future royalties as individual crops are commercialized.

Formerly known as Demegen Inc

Business Line
Engaged in the research and development of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
12/1987
US SIC Code
8071
Company Address
1051, Brinton Road

City province or state postal code
15221, PITTSBURGH, PA
Phone: +1 412 241 2150
Fax: +1 412 241 2161
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.demegen.com