BANK OF MONTREAL – BANQUE DE MONTREAL

BANK OF MONTREAL – BANQUE DE MONTREAL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bank of Montreal, also known as Banque de Montreal, operates as a publicly quoted commercial bank. The bank was founded in 1817 and has its registered head office in Montreal, Canada. Bank of Montreal is the former name of BMO Financial Group.
BMO Financial Group offers commercial, corporate and institutional financial services across Canada and in the United States. The bank operates through four business segments namely, Personal and Commercial Banking Canada, Personal and Commercial Banking U.S., Private Client Group and BMO Capital Markets. The Personal and Commercial Banking Canada business segment covers the provision of solutions for everyday banking, financing, investing, credit card and insurance needs, as well as integrated commercial and capital market products and financial advisory services. The Personal and Commercial Banking U.S. business segment covers, among others, the provision of online banking through www.harrisbank.com for individual and business customers in selected markets in the US. The Private Client Group business segment covers the provision of wealth management products and services such as full-service and online brokerage as well as private banking and investment products. The BMO Capital Markets business segment covers the provision of financial services to corporate, institutional and government clients in Canada and the United States as well as in the United Kingdom, Europe, Australia, Asia and South America. These services include equity and debt underwriting, corporate lending and project financing, mergers and acquisitions advisory services, merchant banking, securitization, treasury and market risk management, foreign exchange, derivatives, debt and equity research, and institutional sales and trading.
BMO Financial Group’s common shares are traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “BMO”.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is a diversified financial services institution, and provides personal and commercial banking services; wealth management including retail investment products, direct and full service investing, private banking and institutional asset management; and investment banking encompassing Investment and Corporate Banking, Capital Markets group, Merchant Banking, Securitization, Equity Research, Institutional Equities, Asset Portfolio Management, and Governments and International Financial Institutions, including Trade Finance. The Company has operations in all Canadian provinces, the United States, Europe and Japan, offering a complete range of industrial, commercial and investment banking services. Harris Bancorp Inc. deals with their United States operations and Nesbitt Thomson corporation deals with their European and Japanese operations. The Bank has an equity position in Grupo Financero Bancomer, the leading Mexican retail financial institution making it the first bank to provide customers with a full range of financial services in all three NAFTA Countries.
History:
The Bank, Canada’s first chartered bank, opened for business on November 3, 1817. It provided Canada’s first sound and plentiful currency and has played a major and continuing role in the development of the country, taking part in the financing of the first transcontinental railway in the 1880s. The Bank took part in the creation of Canadian Confederation in 1867, and served as Canada’s central bank until 1935. It is the first Canadian bank to open branches abroad. It has been active in markets in Europe, Latin America, and East Asia as well as in the United States for long time. Today it continues as one of Canada’s pre-eminent financial institutions and a significant presence in United States and world markets.
The Bank was incorporated on March 18, 1821, and was listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on June 9, 1922.
The Bank was listed on the New York Stock Exchange on October 27, 1994.

Business Line
Operates as a publicly quoted commercial bank
Subsidiary
4197569 CANADA INC
Advisor
N/A
IPO date
6/9/1922
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Place d’Armes – P.O. Box 6002

City province or state postal code
H2Y 3S8, MONTREAL, QC
Phone: 1 (514) 877 71 10
Fax: 1 (514) 877 18 05
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.bmo.com