BANK OF PUNJAB

BANK OF PUNJAB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bank of Punjab is a publicly quoted financial firm engaged in the provision of banking services in Pakistan. The company was established in 1989 in pursuance of The Bank of Punjab Act 1. It has its registered head office in Lahore, Pakistan.
Bank of Punjab provides a wide variety of banking services which include client deposit in foreign currency, deposit in local currency, remittances, advances to business, trade, industry and agriculture, ATM (Automated Teller Machine) facility, on-line banking, e-banking, debit card, consumer financing, agriculture financing, corporate financing, commission free remittance, collection of utility, and lockers facility. It is also involved in floating and managing operations. The bank operates a network of 266 branches in all major business centers in the country. It aims to exceed the expectations of its stakeholders by leveraging its relationship with the Government of Punjab and delivering a complete range of professional solutions with a focus on program driven products & services in the agriculture and middle tier markets through a motivated team.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank’ s principal activity is banking services such as Deposits in local currency; Client deposit in foreign currency remittances; advances to business, trade, industry and agriculture. The Bank was established in 1989, in pursuance of the Bank of Punjab Act 1989 and was given the status of scheduled bank in 1994. On 29, June, 2005, the Bank of Punjab and Centurion Bank merged to form Centurion Bank of Punjab. The Bank is listed on Lahore, Karachi and Islamabad Stock Exchanges. The majority shares of the Bank are held by the Government of Punjab. Punjab Modaraba Services (Pvt) Ltd. is wholly owned subsidiary of the Bank and is primarily engaged in business of floating and managing of modarabas.

Established in pursuance of The Bank of Punjab Act 1

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of banking services in Pakistan
Subsidiary
PUBJAB MODARABA SERVICES (PVT) LIMITED
Advisor
FORD RHODES SIDAT HYDER & CO
IPO date
7/17/1991
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Egerton Road, 7 – P.O. Box 2254

City province or state postal code
54000, LAHORE
Phone: 92 (42) 631 05 34
Fax: 92 (42) 637 04 64
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.punjabbank.com